KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

puesta a disposición

English translation: time required to move the towboat into position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puesta a disposición
English translation:time required to move the towboat into position
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

23:06 Mar 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: puesta a disposición
I do not understand this phrase in the context of a port towing service.
Tendrán un recargo del 50% las tarifas correspondientes a los servicios realizados a todo buque con su propulsor o gobierno fuera de servicio. (Se exceptúan las horas de *puesta a disposición*.) Note that the towing service is to be available 24 hours a day, seven days a week.
Jeanne Zang
United States
time prior to the towing and other services
Explanation:
Hola. The way I understand is that the extra charge is just for real time towing, so if the tug takes half an hour to get to the ship and another half to tie it up, or any other services, this hour has no surcharge.
Here is a list of "puestas a disposiciones": "¿Qué son los servicios portuarios? El practicaje, el remolque portuario, la disponibilidad de las zonas de fondeo y la asignación de puestos de fondeo, el amarre y desamarre de los buques..., la puesta a disposición de espacios, almacenes, edificios e instalaciones para la manipulación y almacenamiento de mercancías y vehículos y para el tránsito de éstos y de pasajeros en el puerto, la puesta a disposición de medios mecánicos, terrestres o flotantes para la manipulación de mercancías en el puerto, el suministro a los buque de agua y energía eléctrica y de hielo a los pesqueros, la recogida de basuras y la recepción de residuos sólidos y líquidos contaminantes procedentes de buques, plataformas u otras instalaciones fijas situadas en la mar y los servicios contraincendios, de vigilancia, seguridad, policía, y protección civil portuarios..."(art.66.1)".
Hope it helps somehow :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
From context later in the document, I realized that your line of thinking was right. I ended up saying "hours required to move the towboat into position." Thanks for the suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hours of availability
Parrot
5 +2repair timeJane Lamb-Ruiz
3time prior to the towing and other servicesxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hours of availability


Explanation:
Sometimes, ours is not to question why. I simply suppose that there will be a surcharge of 50% for any and all ships towed with their motors dead, at any and all times.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: actually, I expect that there's no charge during regular hours, and the surcharge during off hours.
14 mins
  -> True, but it's also possible the 50% covers the use of more fuel to cover resistance.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
20 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repair time


Explanation:
What it means is that while the propellor or rudder is being fixed so the tow can tow the ship, there is no charge. They just charge them if they have to tow ships with broker propellors. So the "repair time" is not charged the 50%. Only if they have to tow,unrepaired ships with broken rudders or propellors because it's would require more work/power from the tow company and towboat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 23:47:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surcharge for ships with broken rudders or propellors
no charge for the time it takes the broken ships to have those items repaired by other companies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 00:04:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just spoke to the head guy at the Foss Martime co and he told me it is repair time. The time the ship is at the dock for repair. So 50% for getting it to the dock, no charge while it is there (getting puesto a dispocion) and then no more 50% cause the problem has been fixed

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: sí, confirmado con una persona que trabaja en la Aduana. Significa esto que dice Jane.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Aurora! Eso demuestra como as veces es mejor hablar con gente que trabajen en el setor y no solo fijarse en los diccionarios.

agree  JH Trads
15 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time prior to the towing and other services


Explanation:
Hola. The way I understand is that the extra charge is just for real time towing, so if the tug takes half an hour to get to the ship and another half to tie it up, or any other services, this hour has no surcharge.
Here is a list of "puestas a disposiciones": "¿Qué son los servicios portuarios? El practicaje, el remolque portuario, la disponibilidad de las zonas de fondeo y la asignación de puestos de fondeo, el amarre y desamarre de los buques..., la puesta a disposición de espacios, almacenes, edificios e instalaciones para la manipulación y almacenamiento de mercancías y vehículos y para el tránsito de éstos y de pasajeros en el puerto, la puesta a disposición de medios mecánicos, terrestres o flotantes para la manipulación de mercancías en el puerto, el suministro a los buque de agua y energía eléctrica y de hielo a los pesqueros, la recogida de basuras y la recepción de residuos sólidos y líquidos contaminantes procedentes de buques, plataformas u otras instalaciones fijas situadas en la mar y los servicios contraincendios, de vigilancia, seguridad, policía, y protección civil portuarios..."(art.66.1)".
Hope it helps somehow :-)


    Reference: http://usuarios.intercom.es/cpa/pupa1.htm
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
From context later in the document, I realized that your line of thinking was right. I ended up saying "hours required to move the towboat into position." Thanks for the suggestion.