KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

nos costo....

English translation: It was hard for us


17:46 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: nos costo....
Problems with a service....
whole phrase is: nos costo obtener una buena ingeniera conforme a obra
Lorna Thomson
English translation:It was hard for us
Explanation:
to obtain good engineering services that met building code requirements.


Just a stab based on what you gave us.
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
Thankyou for your advice on this. I know it wasn't a lot to go on....but that was all I had, short and (not very)sweet! It was really how to translate the "conforme a obra" so thankyou for taking the trouble with that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3we had trouble finding...Martin Perazzo
4 +2It was hard for us
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
5we had difficulty getting...Maria-Jose Pastor
5we had trouble finding...Martin Perazzo
5it was difficult
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +1it was difficult for us to...
Ligia Dias Costa
4we had problems...jafroome


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it was difficult for us to...


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Al Gallo
1 hr
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we had problems...


Explanation:
it was difficult for us to....

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It was hard for us


Explanation:
to obtain good engineering services that met building code requirements.


Just a stab based on what you gave us.


DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Thankyou for your advice on this. I know it wasn't a lot to go on....but that was all I had, short and (not very)sweet! It was really how to translate the "conforme a obra" so thankyou for taking the trouble with that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
2 hrs
  -> Thnx

agree  Vanesa Demko
8 hrs
  -> Thnx. Not much to go by.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it was difficult


Explanation:
I don't think it refers to money, but to how hard it was to find the right person for the position.

Otherwise, it would be: it was expensive...

Spanish native speaker


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cost...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we had trouble finding...


Explanation:
Probably the most commonly used expression.

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
24 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
39 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we had difficulty getting...


Explanation:
another possibility

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we had trouble finding...


Explanation:
Probably the most commonly used expression.

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123