KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

desequilibrio patrimonial

English translation: equity imbalance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desequilibrio patrimonial
English translation:equity imbalance
Entered by: JH Trads

01:04 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: desequilibrio patrimonial
 La Sociedad se encuentra en una situación de desequilibrio patrimonial motivado por la existencia de pérdidas que dejan reducido su patrimonio contable a menos de la mitad de su capital social.

Is there a standard translation for this concept?
Thanks :-)
Katherine Matles
Spain
equity imbalance of more than 50%
Explanation:
a ref:

... Florida or Georgia. Each of the dairies used in this report had an owner's equity
imbalance of less than 10% of beginning equity and a cash imbalance of less ...
www.dps.ufl.edu/dbap/1998fsummary.htm - 15k

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 02:13:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw your added question, and indeed I think that \"debt\" (implicit in my answer) can be put before \"equity imbalance\"

a reference:

The Australian entity can \"cure\" a debt: equity imbalance by injecting equity before
the end of the year, but must retain the equity for two subsequent years. ...
svc003.bne101v.server-web.com/Upload/PublicationUploads/ publication62.pdf

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
I think this is the best answer because the text also refers to thin capitalization and the debt-equity ratio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assets imbalance
Henry Hinds
4 +1equity imbalance of more than 50%JH Trads
4imbalance of assets
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assets imbalance


Explanation:
Means in short that they're in bad shape!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imbalance of assets


Explanation:
seems more frequent (by websearch). Your text explains the situation, with liquidity at less than half of capital.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity imbalance of more than 50%


Explanation:
a ref:

... Florida or Georgia. Each of the dairies used in this report had an owner's equity
imbalance of less than 10% of beginning equity and a cash imbalance of less ...
www.dps.ufl.edu/dbap/1998fsummary.htm - 15k

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 02:13:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw your added question, and indeed I think that \"debt\" (implicit in my answer) can be put before \"equity imbalance\"

a reference:

The Australian entity can \"cure\" a debt: equity imbalance by injecting equity before
the end of the year, but must retain the equity for two subsequent years. ...
svc003.bne101v.server-web.com/Upload/PublicationUploads/ publication62.pdf

I hope it helps


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
I think this is the best answer because the text also refers to thin capitalization and the debt-equity ratio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
8 hrs