KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

unidades

English translation: No


10:15 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: unidades
The text deals with large and small companies. Sometimes it uses the word "empresa" and other times it uses "unidades". Do they both mean "company" or does "unidad" have a different meaning?
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:No
Explanation:
A lo mejor se refiere a unidades empresariales. En este caso yo lo traduciria por "corporate unit" (USA) y "business unit" (UK).
Selected response from:

Kenji Otomo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Ana

:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5NoKenji Otomo
4Unidad in this context means business unit
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
No


Explanation:
A lo mejor se refiere a unidades empresariales. En este caso yo lo traduciria por "corporate unit" (USA) y "business unit" (UK).

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Ana

:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa: completely correct!
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  jafroome
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  MJ Barber
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely
12 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Virginia Alimonda
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unidad in this context means business unit


Explanation:
There can be more than one business unit in a company, and many in a holding. For example: gas production unit, petrochemical unit, oil production unit, marketing unit, etc. The complete description in Spanish should be "unidad de negocios"

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940