KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

"renta de situación"

English translation: "rental income"


15:05 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: "renta de situación"
Eurodicautom comes up with "pure economic rent", which to be honest doesn't mean a lot to me. Does anyone know if this is the correct translation? The sentence goes: "el resto de las ayudas han sido básicamente aprovechadas como "renta de situación"".
Many thanks in advance.
Paul
Paul Edgar
English translation:"rental income"
Explanation:
in any case, the renta is income and space income just doesn't cut it with me.

Anyway, they are using the thing metaphorically, since they have it in quotes so I think "rental income" where indeed you are a landlord but don't have to work for it sounds best

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 18:35:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

situation would be rental, like of a property etc.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks to Jane and to everyone else who suggested answers. Your help is, as always, very much appreciated.
Paul

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pure economic rent / spatial rent
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +1economic potential
swisstell
4"rental income"Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4undeserved cash cow / giveway of cashJH Trads
4spatial rent
DOUBLE A EN<>ES


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economic potential


Explanation:
think of it less as a "rent" and more as the taking advantage of e.g. a location (a great beach in a tourist area is a renta de situacion).
Hope this helps.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: See www.cescanarias.org/informes/infor_92.html
25 mins
  -> thank you, Sery!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spatial rent


Explanation:
is another term that appears in one of my dictionaries under Macroeconomics, together with "pure economic rent" under Strategic (whatever that means).

Tell you the truth, by the context I would infer "circumstancial profits" or "income". But I really don't know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 15:17:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what kind of \"ayudas\" is the text talking about?


DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pure economic rent / spatial rent


Explanation:
Lo siento, creo que el Eurodicautom tiene razón... A no ser que quiera probar con el otro significado que he encontrado:

El Diccionario Bilingüe de Economía y Empresa de José Mª Lozano Irueste dice que "renta de situación" es "pure economic rent" o "Spatial rent".

¡Te doy dos referencias útiles y tú decides cuál te convence más!

Suerte :-)

(En la primera referencia puedes encontrar información sobre "spatial rent" y en la segunda, sobre "pure economic rent". A mí me convence mucho más "pure economic rent".)


    Reference: http://www.arts.cornell.edu/econ/graphic/jobcan/Marazzi-Abs....
    Reference: http://web.gsm.uci.edu/~navarro/MISGLecture_eight.htm
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
37 mins

agree  gabyattol
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undeserved cash cow / giveway of cash


Explanation:
Hello Paul,

in this context it has nothing to do with renting space, with real estate or so :-)

it means that those who receive help do very little to deserve them, the same way a son of a very rich man inherits "una renta"

that is why I propose these freer translation keeping the meaning


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"rental income"


Explanation:
in any case, the renta is income and space income just doesn't cut it with me.

Anyway, they are using the thing metaphorically, since they have it in quotes so I think "rental income" where indeed you are a landlord but don't have to work for it sounds best

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 18:35:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

situation would be rental, like of a property etc.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Many thanks to Jane and to everyone else who suggested answers. Your help is, as always, very much appreciated.
Paul