KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

tasa rectora

English translation: benchmark rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tasa rectora
English translation:benchmark rate
Entered by: Paola Nobizelli

17:02 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: tasa rectora
las utilidades obtenidas se vincularon a factores coyunturales, dentro de los que destacan, por una parte, los sucesivos recortes que el XXX aplicó a la tasa rectora, posibilitando a los bancos aumentar sus márgenes
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
benchmark rate
Explanation:
or perhaps <prime rate>, but I think your safer with <benchmark rate>, which would affect other rates in the market
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3principal rate
Bill Greendyk
5benchmark rate
Marian Greenfield
4 +1governing rate
DOUBLE A EN<>ES


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
principal rate


Explanation:
Principal (not principle) here referring to the main, or guiding rate.

Larousse.

Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 17:05:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also could be interpreted as GOVERNING RATE

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa: i'd go with governing rate
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Ligia, I realized that later myself.

agree  swisstell: with LigiaDC's version
3 mins
  -> Thanks, e-rich

agree  gabyattol
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
governing rate


Explanation:
another option

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Bill. You're comment appeared right after I posted.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
benchmark rate


Explanation:
or perhaps <prime rate>, but I think your safer with <benchmark rate>, which would affect other rates in the market


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Muchas gracias