KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

operaciones de mesa de dinero. Por favor ¡¡URGENTE!!!

English translation: money desk transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:operaciones de mesa de dinero
English translation:money desk transactions
Entered by: Paola Nobizelli

18:27 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: operaciones de mesa de dinero. Por favor ¡¡URGENTE!!!
posibilitando a los bancos aumentar sus márgenes y, por otra parte, la volatilidad del tipo de cambio, que permitió a la instituciones obtener mayores ganancias por operaciones de mesa de dinero.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
money desk transactions/trading
Explanation:
la segunda opción es más a nivel bursátil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 18:31:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Money Desk - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Money Desk When Home Loan Bank customers have funding requests or questions, they
call the Money Desk. The Money Desk staff is able to access your institution ...
www.fhlbdm.com/moneydesk.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

From the Money Desk - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... From the Money Desk. The following files are in PDF format. November 2001, Complete
Issue. No Greg Judge Column. Fall 2001, Complete Issue. No Greg Judge Column. ...
www.fhlbdm.com/mnydsk.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.fhlbdm.com ]

New Haven Savings Bank: The Money Desk - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Money Desk: Short-Term Investment Options Corporate cash managers and sophisticated
individual investors can choose from a range of money market ...
www.nhsb.com/personal/Money.asp - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Money Desk Trading Screen - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The following is a portion of the Money Desk Trading screen. Traders can search
their list of clients, review trading limits and define payment instructions ...
www.macyassociates.com/page28.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Business
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... banks and stockbrokers, were expanded. The software for local currency Money Desk
trading is also being up-graded and its operating model modernized. In order ...
www.bancoestado.cl/investor/m_ingle/e_negocios.pdf - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 18:33:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, MONEY DESK OPERATIONS:
Supplementary Materials - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In turn, BCV has granted yields near 80 percent per annum on money desk operations.
It is worth noting that, when the BCV adopted similar resolution freeing ...
www.natlaw.com/pubs/spvesc1.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

4 CSR 140-2.110 Management and Other Fees Paid by State- ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... procedures billing Investment advice Individual subsidiary billing Money desk operations
Individual subsidiary billing Holding company Pro rata basis occupancy ...
www.ecodev.state.mo.us/finance/1402110.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

§ BL-023 Guidelines for Utilizing Derivative Products - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... by personnel who have credit expertise and are independent of money desk operations.
The FCI\'s MIS should provide management with information concerning credit ...
www.fca.gov/handbook.nsf/fb57a207ec4cf225852563ce005ed069/ 8e5ce1064924bfbc852564a500560a1a?OpenDocument - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2money desk transactions/trading
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4over the counter transactions
swisstell
4bank transactionsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
money desk transactions/trading


Explanation:
la segunda opción es más a nivel bursátil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 18:31:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Money Desk - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Money Desk When Home Loan Bank customers have funding requests or questions, they
call the Money Desk. The Money Desk staff is able to access your institution ...
www.fhlbdm.com/moneydesk.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

From the Money Desk - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... From the Money Desk. The following files are in PDF format. November 2001, Complete
Issue. No Greg Judge Column. Fall 2001, Complete Issue. No Greg Judge Column. ...
www.fhlbdm.com/mnydsk.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.fhlbdm.com ]

New Haven Savings Bank: The Money Desk - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Money Desk: Short-Term Investment Options Corporate cash managers and sophisticated
individual investors can choose from a range of money market ...
www.nhsb.com/personal/Money.asp - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Money Desk Trading Screen - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The following is a portion of the Money Desk Trading screen. Traders can search
their list of clients, review trading limits and define payment instructions ...
www.macyassociates.com/page28.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Business
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... banks and stockbrokers, were expanded. The software for local currency Money Desk
trading is also being up-graded and its operating model modernized. In order ...
www.bancoestado.cl/investor/m_ingle/e_negocios.pdf - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 18:33:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, MONEY DESK OPERATIONS:
Supplementary Materials - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In turn, BCV has granted yields near 80 percent per annum on money desk operations.
It is worth noting that, when the BCV adopted similar resolution freeing ...
www.natlaw.com/pubs/spvesc1.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

4 CSR 140-2.110 Management and Other Fees Paid by State- ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... procedures billing Investment advice Individual subsidiary billing Money desk operations
Individual subsidiary billing Holding company Pro rata basis occupancy ...
www.ecodev.state.mo.us/finance/1402110.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

§ BL-023 Guidelines for Utilizing Derivative Products - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... by personnel who have credit expertise and are independent of money desk operations.
The FCI\'s MIS should provide management with information concerning credit ...
www.fca.gov/handbook.nsf/fb57a207ec4cf225852563ce005ed069/ 8e5ce1064924bfbc852564a500560a1a?OpenDocument - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: de tesorería, de caja o directas del mercado.
32 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it definitely money desk...
39 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank transactions


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 18:32:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over the counter transactions


Explanation:
suerte!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063