KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

suspendidos en deposito

English translation: frozen (bank deposit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suspendidos en deposito
English translation:frozen (bank deposit)
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

08:30 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: suspendidos en deposito
This refers to the status of some loans assigned within a factoring contract, which are not encumbered in any way, or
suspendidos en deposito.
Thanks,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
frozen
Explanation:
I am not sure if this fits your context -- you would have to decide that.

But common expressions are : "frozen funds", "frozen accounts" and hence, possible, "frozen deposits"
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2frozenxxxR.J.Chadwick
4To further explain,
Parrot


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frozen


Explanation:
I am not sure if this fits your context -- you would have to decide that.

But common expressions are : "frozen funds", "frozen accounts" and hence, possible, "frozen deposits"

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To further explain,


Explanation:
The financial entity opens an account, which is understood as a credit account or a credit line for XXX amount, part of which it may freeze at its discretion if the collectibles given as collateral seem risky (i.e., by virtue of third-party client status, as indicated by deferral dates, etc.).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645