KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cesión de facturas a 12 meses

English translation: assigning 12-month invoices


09:11 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cesión de facturas a 12 meses
In a factoring contract. The factoring company has a credit account with the bank which is the assignor.
Context: el cedente dispone en esta fecha de la totalidad del limite del contract en la modalidad de cuenta de credito mediante cesión de factura a 12 meses.
Thanking you in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:assigning 12-month invoices
Explanation:
In full:

As at today's date, the assigning party has available to it the entire (credit) limit under the contract for operating the credit account by assigning 12-month invoices.

I suspect what you're having trouble with is "a 12 meses" and from the context it's not clear to me exactly what is meant. However, if you use my phrasing you might be able to get round this.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3assigning 12-month invoices
Gillian Hargreaves
4net 12 monthsMaria-Jose Pastor
4invoice cession after 12 months
Codrut Tudor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invoice cession after 12 months


Explanation:
this is the meaning.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assigning 12-month invoices


Explanation:
In full:

As at today's date, the assigning party has available to it the entire (credit) limit under the contract for operating the credit account by assigning 12-month invoices.

I suspect what you're having trouble with is "a 12 meses" and from the context it's not clear to me exactly what is meant. However, if you use my phrasing you might be able to get round this.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Thanks,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
44 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
50 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net 12 months


Explanation:
none

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152