KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

derecho de compensación

English translation: compensation right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derecho de compensación
English translation:compensation right
Entered by: Codrut Tudor

09:22 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: derecho de compensación
In a factoring contract,
This refers to the account the Factoring COmpany has with the assignor, from which the Assignor can "compensate" itself for any discrepancies on expiry. Is this off-setting? or can i put compensation in this context?
Thanking you in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
compensation right
Explanation:
I have also met the term "reconciliation right" with the same meaning.
Selected response from:

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Compensation right
Ligia Dias Costa
4Right to compensationAnnette Flear
4compensation right
Codrut Tudor


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Compensation right


Explanation:
I would go for it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 10:56:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Why was my answer not selected??? It was the first one!


Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  patrick32
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Paulina Gómez
14 hrs
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensation right


Explanation:
I have also met the term "reconciliation right" with the same meaning.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks,

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Right to compensation


Explanation:
'Right to compensation' - that's it!

Annette Flear
PRO pts in pair: 78