KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Direccion general de educacion secundaria tecnica

English translation: Office of Secondary Technical Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Direccion general de educacion secundaria tecnica
English translation:Office of Secondary Technical Education
Entered by: Isabella16

19:50 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Direccion general de educacion secundaria tecnica
Direccion general de educacion secundaria tecnica
Isabella16
Office of Secondary Technical Education
Explanation:
Office of Secondary Technical Education
Selected response from:

Annette Flear
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Office of Secondary Technical EducationAnnette Flear
5General Directorate of Technical Junior High School...
Henry Hinds
4General office/head office of Technical Secondary Education
Bill Greendyk
4General Director of Technical Secondary Educationxxxdepgrl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Director of Technical Secondary Education


Explanation:
literarily

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Office of Secondary Technical Education


Explanation:
Office of Secondary Technical Education


    Reference: http://www.dtae.org/
    Reference: http://www.ank.tec.mn.us/STEP.htm
Annette Flear
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Sounds better Secondary Technical Education.
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
55 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General office/head office of Technical Secondary Education


Explanation:
This would depend if you were referring to the position or the office. As Director General, one occupies the Direccion General. I was Director of a school in L.A., and the teachers would come to the Direccion to talk to the Director.

Also, if this is a city, provincial, or state office, it would be the General Office or Office of the Director of T.S.E.

Hope we're of some help.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Directorate of Technical Junior High School...


Explanation:
...Education.

"Gen. Directorate" is somewhat literal but nevertheless it is good English. In the US other terms such as "Administration", "Bureau", "Dept." are commonly used. It refers to the office, not the person.

"Secundaria" in Mexico is the equivalent of "Jr. High" in the US. This sounds like it is Mexican.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512