KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

La Direccion de la Escuela

English translation: The School Administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La Direccion de la Escuela
English translation:The School Administration
Entered by: xxxOso

20:09 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: La Direccion de la Escuela
La Direccion de la Escuela
this is also a secundary document
Isabella16
The School Administration
Explanation:
Hello Isabella,
Another option for you.
This is how they name it in the school district where I work in California, USA.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The School AdministrationxxxOso
4 +2The Administrative Office of the School
Henry Hinds
4 +1School Boardxxxdepgrl
5'The Headteacher of the School' or 'The headteacher's office'Annette Flear
4The School's operation
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The School's operation


Explanation:
One way of putting it.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
School Board


Explanation:
that's what it's called in Canada


xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
39 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Administrative Office of the School


Explanation:
Sounds like the beginning of a transcript. School's name may follow. Actual rendereing could vary according to context.

It is the School's Administrative Office or Administration; also the Principal's Office when appropriate (a HS or lower).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdepgrl: school administration (i prefer)
0 min

agree  Bill Greendyk: Or simply Main Office
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'The Headteacher of the School' or 'The headteacher's office'


Explanation:
Correct answer depends on the context. can mean either of the above.

Annette Flear
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdepgrl: dean/principal
0 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The School Administration


Explanation:
Hello Isabella,
Another option for you.
This is how they name it in the school district where I work in California, USA.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: you're right... I wasn't paying attention to what was being asked :-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, man! ¶:^))