KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Platillos

English translation: dishes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Platillos
English translation:dishes
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

20:28 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Platillos
excelente habilidad en la preparacion y presentacion de los platillos. It's a restaurant
Isabella16
dishes
Explanation:
Las entradas preparadas, llamado a veces platillos. (o platos)
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dishes
Bill Greendyk
4...excellent skill at the elaboration and presentation of the dishesAndrew Donaldson
4..in the preparation and presentation of the dishes.Annette Flear


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dishes


Explanation:
Las entradas preparadas, llamado a veces platillos. (o platos)

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: a esa hora hablar de comida, me muero de hambre!!!
0 min
  -> ¿Qué será el plato del día? Hola Aurora, no te estoy olvidando! :-)

agree  xxxOso: Espero que el plato del día sea comida para osos ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> Que sea pescado, Oso, como sé que te agrada! Gracias!!!!!

agree  swisstell
30 mins
  -> Gracias, e-rich

agree  elenali
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Elenali

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..in the preparation and presentation of the dishes.


Explanation:
that's it!

Annette Flear
PRO pts in pair: 78

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...excellent skill at the elaboration and presentation of the dishes


Explanation:
a nice way to translate all of it

Andrew Donaldson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish