KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

efectivización

English translation: disbursement date, closing date, effective date of payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:efectivización
English translation:disbursement date, closing date, effective date of payment
Entered by: xxxdimples

15:53 Mar 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: efectivización
"... utilizando para su actualización de los saldos de deuda el factor de corrección que surja de la comparación entre los índices correspondientes al día de vencimiento y el de ***efectivización*** del respectivo crédito."
xxxdimples
disbursement date
Explanation:
or closing date, which is the common term for mortgages.

Maybe even finalization date, but I don't think so.

It's the date the loan is finalized and funds are paid out.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I'll take 'closing date', thanks in this text, but I'll bear in mind the other suggestions. Thanks again, for the financial/business help Marian... ;)
Thank you everyone else - I'll note the other suggestions down for possible future use - including the omnipotent Mr INGLEDEW, who I'd like to thank for gracing my question with his presence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3effective date of payment
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2disbursement date
Marian Greenfield
4 +3effective (date), transaction date
Henry Hinds
4***efectivización*** is not Spanishxxxjmonllop


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
effective (date), transaction date


Explanation:
Or date the loan became effective, or loan transaction date.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Lígia.

agree  MJ Barber
18 mins

agree  Codrut Tudor
41 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disbursement date


Explanation:
or closing date, which is the common term for mortgages.

Maybe even finalization date, but I don't think so.

It's the date the loan is finalized and funds are paid out.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
I'll take 'closing date', thanks in this text, but I'll bear in mind the other suggestions. Thanks again, for the financial/business help Marian... ;)
Thank you everyone else - I'll note the other suggestions down for possible future use - including the omnipotent Mr INGLEDEW, who I'd like to thank for gracing my question with his presence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
2 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
effective date of payment


Explanation:
no need. But keep in mind that if the payment is made with cheque, the effective date of payment will be the day on which the amount of the cheque is credited to the account. In the USA it will normally be the same date, but not in Latin America. For instance, in Argentina, the minimum clearing period is 48 hours, even for cheques issued on the same city.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
6 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
6 hrs

agree  CNF: hace frío en Mardel??? :^)
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***efectivización*** is not Spanish


Explanation:
Someone has invented this strange non-Spanish word to play the role of "en el que se hace efectivo." "Realización" should have been written instead.

A lot of strange words are being invented because of lack of knowledge of the proper words.

xxxjmonllop
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4