KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

producto bruto interno

English translation: GDP


22:26 Mar 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / PBI
Spanish term or phrase: producto bruto interno
En Bolivia, el producto bruto interno asciende a 1.467 U$ por persona y por año ...
Gracias!
dany2303
English translation:GDP
Explanation:
Gross Domestic Product
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18GDPAurora Humarán
5 +3Gross Domestic Product (GDP)
Terry Burgess
5Gross Internal Product (GIP)
Henry Hinds
4gross national product (abbr GNP)julitravel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
GDP


Explanation:
Gross Domestic Product

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Los deditos [de seda] más rápidos del oeste:-)))
0 min
  -> hola Terry! Es que llueve sin parar hace dos días y no tengo nada que hacer!!!

agree  Graciela Carlyle: para que repetir lo mismo??!!
11 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
20 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Richard Cadena
33 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Bill Greendyk
35 mins
  -> Gracias Felices Pascuas (a los creyentes) y Felices Chocolates (a los que son de mi "banda")

agree  Parrot: Normally PIB in Spanish.
42 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Rick Henry
46 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Martin Perazzo
49 mins
  -> gracias

agree  AndrewBM: y felices caramelos (todo el año) a los que no comemos chocolatinas
53 mins
  -> Gracias y aclaro que por "banda" I meant, creer en DIOS (mucho!!!) pero no ser practicante. =)

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
55 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs
  -> gracia

agree  Nora Escoms
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: ¿Y nosotros nos quejamos de los US$ tres mil y pico? - Saludos chocolatosos #:)
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  CNF: sí, señora! http://www.google.com/advanced_search?hl=es
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  wrtransco
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Karina Pelech
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: Yo soy de tu banda! :)
9 hrs
  -> sí, ya sé. Pero todavía no le pagaste la matrícula de ingreso a la Tesorera (aka. Aurora)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)


Explanation:
Luck Dany!
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
35 mins
  -> Thank you Doctor:-)))...but I was fairly beaten to the finishing line:-))

agree  Karina Pelech
6 hrs

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: La próxima vez ponte con el sol de espaldas, &:^P
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gross Internal Product (GIP)


Explanation:
"Internal". Bolivia is not a very wealthy country.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross national product (abbr GNP)


Explanation:
the annual total value of goods produced, and services provided, in a country (OAD)
1)Gross National Product: Gross National Product by Country
1998 (Statistical Abstract of the United ...
Nominal Gross National Product (GNP) in dollars (1983-1999)
Economics. Nominal Gross National Product (GNP) in dollars (1983-1999).
Belgium in figures - National Product
... 1990, *1995, *1996. Gross National Product in billions of
BEF, ..... 6.515,9, 8.161,1, 8.428,2. ...
http://belgium.fgov.be/figures/en09.htm







    Reference: http://www.louisville.edu/library/ekstrom/govpubs/subjects/e...
    jin.jcic.or.jp/stat/stats/05ECN21.html
julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34