KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

exclusión del derecho preferente

English translation: exclusion of pre-emptive rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exclusión del derecho preferente
English translation:exclusion of pre-emptive rights
Entered by: Jennifer Callahan

14:16 Apr 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: exclusión del derecho preferente
From note to annual accounts: "La compañía realizó una ampliación de capital con exclusión del derecho preferente de suscripción de 100 acciones."

It's been translatwed as "with preferential subscription right. Can anyone verify for me whether this is right?
Jennifer Callahan
pre-emptive right
Explanation:
www.speculativebubble.com/terms/preer.shtml

Pre-emptive right - the right of a shareholder to retain the same percentage of ownership.

When new shares are to be sold, the current holders have opportunity to buy additional shares to keep up percentage wise.

"The company/corporation increased its capital excluding the pre-emptive right on 100 shares."


Saludos, Sery




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 14:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another definition of \"pre-emptive right\":
The privilege of a stockholder to maintain a proportionate share of ownership by purchasing a proportionate share of any new stock issues. An existing stockholder in most jurisdictions has the right to buy additional shares of a new issue to preserve his equity before others have a right to purchase shares of the new issue. - West\'s Law & Comm. Dic.
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
I appreciate the fast help everyone! I was thrown by their excluding the "exclusion"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exclusion of the preemptive right
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5exclusion of priority right
Henry Hinds
4pre-emptive rightSery
4under exclusion of the preferential rights of
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under exclusion of the preferential rights of


Explanation:
implicit

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-emptive right


Explanation:
www.speculativebubble.com/terms/preer.shtml

Pre-emptive right - the right of a shareholder to retain the same percentage of ownership.

When new shares are to be sold, the current holders have opportunity to buy additional shares to keep up percentage wise.

"The company/corporation increased its capital excluding the pre-emptive right on 100 shares."


Saludos, Sery




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 14:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another definition of \"pre-emptive right\":
The privilege of a stockholder to maintain a proportionate share of ownership by purchasing a proportionate share of any new stock issues. An existing stockholder in most jurisdictions has the right to buy additional shares of a new issue to preserve his equity before others have a right to purchase shares of the new issue. - West\'s Law & Comm. Dic.


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
I appreciate the fast help everyone! I was thrown by their excluding the "exclusion"!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exclusion of priority right


Explanation:
At least for USA I prefer "priority" but "preferential" is also fine.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusion of the preemptive right


Explanation:
... on the subscription of 100 shares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs