KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

agravio comparativo

English translation: comparative tort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agravio comparativo
English translation:comparative tort
Entered by: DOUBLE A EN<>ES

15:33 Apr 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / pensions
Spanish term or phrase: agravio comparativo
iniciativa empresarial tendente a restaurar el posible agravio comparativo resultante de distintos derechos devengados y exteriorizable

Pension/social security rightsof employees
keith
comparative tort
Explanation:
is another option
I have to check on comparative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 16:13:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grievance is another choice, and the ones below.

{Dere.} affront
{Dere.} damage
{Dere.} delict
{Dere.} injury
{Tg.} insult
{Dere.} maleficium
{Dere.} tort


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 20:34:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tort, in law, wrongful act involving a breach of a legal duty imposed by the state and resulting in injuries to another for which the injured party may institute a civil action for damages. A tort differs from a crime in that a tort is an offense against an individual, whereas a crime is an offense against the state, for which the state inflicts punishment. A tort differs from a breach of contract in that the legal duty breached by the tort is one imposed by the state, whereas in a breach of contract, the obligation breached is one which the contracting parties have voluntarily assumed. The same act may be both a tort and a crime, as assault and nuisance; each is a tort because it is an offense against an individual and a crime because it is an offense against society. Torts may also arise out of contractual relations, as the inducement of an individual by fraudulent representations to purchase merchandise. An act may be simultaneously a breach of contract, a tort, and a crime; for example, the misappropriation of funds by a trustee is a breach of the contract of trust, the tort of conversion, and the crime of embezzlement.

Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to balance / to offset the comparatively low level / insufficiencyJH Trads
4 +2comparative tort
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4 +1comparative offense
two2tango
4disadvantage in comparison
P Forgas


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to balance / to offset the comparatively low level / insufficiency


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
14 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
31 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comparative offense


Explanation:
References:
www.h-debate.com/listahad/a_2002_ing/january/7_1_02_ing.htm
personal.telefonica.terra.es/web/vicensite/htemes/ensayos.htm
www.ci.wyoming.mi.us/Police_report2000.pdf
www.in3activa.net/net?p=faq&setlang=en
www.salam-shalom.net/salam-shalom/990819.htm
www.cubaeconomica.com/numero78/ing/economiaCE.htm

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
45 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comparative tort


Explanation:
is another option
I have to check on comparative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 16:13:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grievance is another choice, and the ones below.

{Dere.} affront
{Dere.} damage
{Dere.} delict
{Dere.} injury
{Tg.} insult
{Dere.} maleficium
{Dere.} tort


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 20:34:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tort, in law, wrongful act involving a breach of a legal duty imposed by the state and resulting in injuries to another for which the injured party may institute a civil action for damages. A tort differs from a crime in that a tort is an offense against an individual, whereas a crime is an offense against the state, for which the state inflicts punishment. A tort differs from a breach of contract in that the legal duty breached by the tort is one imposed by the state, whereas in a breach of contract, the obligation breached is one which the contracting parties have voluntarily assumed. The same act may be both a tort and a crime, as assault and nuisance; each is a tort because it is an offense against an individual and a crime because it is an offense against society. Torts may also arise out of contractual relations, as the inducement of an individual by fraudulent representations to purchase merchandise. An act may be simultaneously a breach of contract, a tort, and a crime; for example, the misappropriation of funds by a trustee is a breach of the contract of trust, the tort of conversion, and the crime of embezzlement.



DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: checks out in European law.
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Baruch Avidar: 100% right
2 hrs
  -> Thanx, Baruch.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disadvantage in comparison


Explanation:
Also in some institutions, students are allowed to split their examinations between different examination periods or even postpone them until they feel they can take them with the greatest success. Visiting students do not usually have this flexibility as they need to achieve results in order to start classes at the beginning of the academic year at the home institution. Where either of these situations might place visiting students at an academic disadvantage in comparison with local students and make it difficult to obtain 60 credits, the position should be clearly explained in the information package so that the student and coordinators can construct a programme which is realistic in terms of workload but will not disadvantage the mobile student in the examinations.

http://europa.eu.int/comm/education/socrates/guide-en.doc

En algunos centros, además, se permite a los estudiantes distribuir sus exámenes en distintas sesiones, o incluso aplazarlos con el fin de prepararlos mejor. Los estudiantes visitantes no suelen disponer de estas oportunidades, ya que deben obtener sus calificaciones para reanudar los cursos en el centro de origen al inicio del siguiente año académico. Cuando tales situaciones puedan suponer un agravio comparativo para los estudiantes visitantes frente a los estudiantes del país de acogida y dificultar sus oportunidades de obtener 60 créditos, se debe explicar claramente la situación en el catálogo informativo a fin de que el estudiante y los coordinadores puedan elaborar un programa realista en cuanto al volumen de trabajo y que no perjudique al estudiante visitante en los exámenes.

http://europa.eu.int/comm/education/socrates/guide-es.doc

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241