KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

trastero

English translation: junk room // spare room (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trastero (Reino Unido)
English translation:junk room // spare room (UK)
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

16:48 Apr 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: trastero
No sé a ciencia cierta como se dice en inglés británico esta palabra. En inglés americano, he visto en el diccionario que se utiliza "storage room", pero en el Reino Unido no lo sé. Alguien puede echarme una mano?
Antonio
lumber room
Explanation:
in UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 16:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding a reference:

lumber
1 (n)
(wood; esp US) maderos mpl; maderas fpl;
(junk; esp Brit) trastos mpl viejos;
2 (vt)(fam) cargar;
to ~ sb with sth/sb hacer que algncargue con algo/otro;
he got ~ed with the job tuvo que cargar con el trabajo;
3 (cpd)
~ room (n) trastera f;
~ yard (n) maderería f; lumber (vi) also: ~ about, ~ along moverse pesadamente;

-The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 1998 HarperCollins Publishers

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a million. Overwhelmed with your references.
Antonio David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Junk room
Bill Greendyk
5lumber roomJH Trads
4Re trasteroSheilann
4 -1Utility Room
P Forgas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lumber room


Explanation:
in UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 16:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding a reference:

lumber
1 (n)
(wood; esp US) maderos mpl; maderas fpl;
(junk; esp Brit) trastos mpl viejos;
2 (vt)(fam) cargar;
to ~ sb with sth/sb hacer que algncargue con algo/otro;
he got ~ed with the job tuvo que cargar con el trabajo;
3 (cpd)
~ room (n) trastera f;
~ yard (n) maderería f; lumber (vi) also: ~ about, ~ along moverse pesadamente;

-The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 1998 HarperCollins Publishers



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Thanks a million. Overwhelmed with your references.
Antonio David

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Junk room


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario Larousse, lo cual de el significado del inglés británico.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: OED confirms it! Lumber room for the US :-))
5 mins
  -> Thanks, JL. My dictionary also gives this for the UK, and lumber room for US. Thanks for everything!!! :-))

agree  fernandoar: Speaking as a Brit, no-one here would ever say 'lumber room'. Also, we are just as likely to refer to it as a 'spare room' or 'cupboard' as much as to a 'junk room', but that depends very much on your context and the document type.
56 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Utility Room


Explanation:
that's it!!


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  fernandoar: A 'utility room' in the UK is a room where you keep items such as a washing machine, tumble dryer, ironing boards, DIY equipment and the like, whereas a 'trastero' is somewhere to keep junk.
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Re trastero


Explanation:
Sorry I'm late. I agree with lumber room, but a spare room, for me, would be a bedroom kept for guests and visitors.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886