KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

El Senor Dr. Don

English translation: Dr. Don


18:12 Apr 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: El Senor Dr. Don
how do you say that in English
Isabella16
English translation:Dr. Don
Explanation:
Assuming that "Don" is the person's name, otherwise if it means Spanish "don", then simply Dr. ... (and the person's last name).
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Dr. Don
GoodWords
5 +2Dr / Mr o bien Mr.--, MDxxxElena Sgarbo
4Dr. ....(the person's name)
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dr. Don


Explanation:
Assuming that "Don" is the person's name, otherwise if it means Spanish "don", then simply Dr. ... (and the person's last name).

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
3 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: I suspect it is simply the Spanish usage of 'don':)
8 mins

agree  Jeanne Zang: Almost definitely this is Spanish "don"
14 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
20 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dr. ....(the person's name)


Explanation:
I suspect it is the Spanish Don/don and not the person's surname here. Of course, I may be wrong.

HTH

Sheila



Oxford Superlex:

don2 m

1 a (tratamiento de cortesía) (usado con el nombre de pila): desde que se fue don Miguel since Mr López left; ¿le sirvo un café, don Miguel? would you like some coffee, Mr López?; Sr Don Miguel López (Corresp) Mr M López o (frml) Miguel López Esq.

Results 1 - 10 of about 108,000. Search took 0.20 seconds.ACTA DE INDEPENDENCIA Palacio Nacional de Guatemala, quince de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... el Congreso que debe formarse, el Sr. Jefe Político la mande publicar para ... de guerra:
Marques de Aycinena: Doctor Don José Valdez, Tesorero de esta Santa ...
www.sgsica.org/unionca/acta-independencia-1821.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Facultad de Ciencias. Universidad de Zaragoza - [ Translate this page ]
... y la comunicación". 22-noviembre.- Excmo. Sr. Don Luis Franco Vera : "Doble hélice ... Miguel
Ángel Alario y Franco. Doctor en Ciencias Químicas. Ha sido ...
psf-ciencias.unizar.es/espacio0.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 18:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ASOCIACIÓN MÉDICA DEL HOSPITAL ESPAÑOL - [ Translate this page ]
... Sr. Dr. Don Samuel Fernández Pena, Presidente Honorario y Coordinador Médico
ante dicha Junta Directiva, y distinguida Señora Fernández. ...
www.facmed.unam.mx/amhe/revista/voxedit.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dr / Mr o bien Mr.--, MD


Explanation:
En inglés no se puede anteceder el nombre/apellido con ambos títulos, doctor y 'don' o 'señor'.

Pero sí se puede elegir mencionar el título profesional después del nombre, y dejar el título de cortesía antes del nombre, así:

Mr. John Smith, MD

MD= medical doctor

O también, de acuerdo a las circunstancias:

His Excellency Mr. John Smith, MD (para embajadores)
The Honorable Mr. John Smith, MD (para congresales, por ejemplo)

Suerte
Elena



xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Mrs. E. Sgarbossa, MD: tiene usted razón :-))
7 mins
  -> Gracias Sr. Don José :-))

agree  Parrot: Or PhD for other subjects.
38 mins
  -> Así es... pero parece que aquí se trataba de un "Donald". - Gracias :-)