KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

irrevocable a primer requerimiento

English translation: irrevocable guarantee on first demand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:irrevocable a primer requerimiento
English translation:irrevocable guarantee on first demand
Entered by: Parrot

18:55 Apr 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Bidding specifications
Spanish term or phrase: irrevocable a primer requerimiento
Hola. Más:
"La Ingeniería garantizará a XXXXX con un aval irrevocable a primer requerimiento, valor 5% de sus honorarios, la atención durante el periodo de garantía, que será coincidente con el tiempo transcurrido entre la recepción provisional y definitiva de toda la obra".
Toma, y sin respirar. :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
irrevocable guarantee on first demand
Explanation:
Y para no repetir guarantee, cambia el "garantizar" por "ensure".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gotta love it. I was double-checking and got this exact calc of what I came up with. Irresistible... Thanks everyone :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2irrevocable appraisal/valuation in accordance with the primary requirementsxxxRNolder
4 +1irrevocable guarantee on first demand
Parrot
4irrevocable first-class
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irrevocable guarantee on first demand


Explanation:
Y para no repetir guarantee, cambia el "garantizar" por "ensure".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gotta love it. I was double-checking and got this exact calc of what I came up with. Irresistible... Thanks everyone :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: absolutely
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
irrevocable appraisal/valuation in accordance with the primary requirements


Explanation:
...hope it helps.

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
38 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irrevocable first-class


Explanation:
(guarantee)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 11