KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

por el jefe de archivo, oficial del registro civil

English translation: by the Head of Archives, an officer in the civil registry


19:14 Apr 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: por el jefe de archivo, oficial del registro civil
por el jefe de archivo, oficial del registro civil
Isabella16
English translation:by the Head of Archives, an officer in the civil registry
Explanation:
I think that just about does it...
Suerte,
Paul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 19:26:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Cecilia noted....an \"official\" in the civil registry sounds much better.
Selected response from:

Paul Edgar
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3by the Head of Archives, an officer in the civil registry
Paul Edgar
5On behalf of the Head of the Vital Records Office - The Registrar
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5a combination
David Davis
4For the Head of the Vital Records Office - The Registrar
Francesco D'Alessandro
4registrar of vital statisticswrtransco


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by the Head of Archives, an officer in the civil registry


Explanation:
I think that just about does it...
Suerte,
Paul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 19:26:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Cecilia noted....an \"official\" in the civil registry sounds much better.

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Official, no? (As in public official).
1 min
  -> Yes, you're right Cecilia. Thanks.

agree  Henry Hinds: "Official OF"...or "civil registry official".
17 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
23 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registrar of vital statistics


Explanation:
..

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For the Head of the Vital Records Office - The Registrar


Explanation:
The state vital records office maintains birth and death records from 1919 to the present. Marriage applications and licenses from 1952-1996 are also on file. No divorce records are on file at the state office, however, an index of divorce events from 1952 to the present is available. Some counties may have older birth, death, marriage, or divorce records in their files, but county files only contain records of vital events that occurred in that county.
--- large sign saying 'Registry Office ', 'Marriages' etc. A man is talking to the registrar.)

First Man (Terry Jones): Er, excuse me, I want to get married.

Registrar (Eric Idle): I'm afraid I'm already married, sir.

First Man: Er, no, no. I just want to get married.

Registrar: I could get a divorce, I suppose, but it'll be a bit of a wrench.

First Man: Er, no, no. That wouldn't be necessary because...

Registrar: You see, would you come to my place or should I have to come to yours, because I've just got a big mortgage.

First Man: No, no, I want to get married here.

Registrar: Oh dear. I had my heart set on a church wedding.

First Man: Look, I just want you to marry me... to...

Registrar: I want to marry you too sir, but it's not as simple as that. You sure you want to get married?

First Man: Yes. I want to get married very quickly.

Registrar: Suits me, sir. Suits me.

First Man: I don't want to marry you!

Registrar: There is such a thing as breach of promise, sir.

First Man: Look, I just want you to act as registrar and marry me.

Registrar: I will marry you sir, but please make up your mind. Please don't trifle with my affections.

(if you want to read more, go to
http://www.montypython.net/scripts/registry.php







    Reference: http://www.ph.dhr.state.ga.us/programs/vitalrecords/
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a combination


Explanation:
I'm going to combine a couple of the aforementioned suggestions:

...by the Head of Archives, an official in the (department of) Vital Statistics.

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On behalf of the Head of the Vital Records Office - The Registrar


Explanation:
just a minor semantical correction...

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20