KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

en los términos establecidos a continuación

English translation: pursuant to the provisions set forth below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en los términos establecidos a continuación
English translation:pursuant to the provisions set forth below
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

00:25 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / convertible bonds
Spanish term or phrase: en los términos establecidos a continuación
Los valores que se emiten son obligaciones convertibles en acciones ordinarias de XX, de nueva emisión, con relación de conversión fija. Las obligaciones que se emiten darán derecho a sus tenedores a la conversión en acciones ordinarias de la Sociedad de nueva emisión, con los derechos y deberes inherentes a las mismas, en virtud de lo establecido en la Ley de Sociedades Anónimas y en los Estatutos Sociales, en los términos establecidos a continuación.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
pursuant to the provisions set forth below:
Explanation:
Not much needed, "en los términos" is "pursuant to the provisions".

There could be several variations on saying this, but this is the one I use (USA).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8pursuant to the provisions set forth below:
Henry Hinds
4under the terms established as follows
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pursuant to the provisions set forth below:


Explanation:
Not much needed, "en los términos" is "pursuant to the provisions".

There could be several variations on saying this, but this is the one I use (USA).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
thanks to you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: :-)
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Paty.

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
45 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr

agree  Francis Icaza
1 hr

agree  CNF
2 hrs

agree  Nitza Ramos
13 hrs

agree  Sery
13 hrs

agree  Silvia Borges
13 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under the terms established as follows


Explanation:
more literal.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645