KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

títulos físicos

English translation: physical certificates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:títulos físicos
English translation:physical certificates
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

03:13 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / bonds
Spanish term or phrase: títulos físicos
Las obligaciones convertibles que se emitan estarán representadas mediante títulos físicos, nominativos o al portador, según acuerde el Consejo de Administración.

The other two are personal bonds and bearer bonds... títulos físicos?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
physical certificates
Explanation:
Documentos en papel.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
both answers are correct actually but chose physical certificates because the phrase occurs previously in the text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2paper securitiesJH Trads
5 +1physical certificates
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physical certificates


Explanation:
Documentos en papel.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
both answers are correct actually but chose physical certificates because the phrase occurs previously in the text

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas West: as opposed to "in book-entry form"
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paper securities


Explanation:
as in the following ref:

Converting From Paper Securities. ... Owners of paper securities can’t
use customer-friendly TreasuryDirect Electronic Services. ...
www.publicdebt.treas.gov/sec/seccnvrt.htm - 9k -

I hope it helps


    exp bus.fin., web ref.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs

agree  Codrut Tudor
5 hrs