KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

que se determinen

English translation: yet to be determined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que se determinen
English translation:yet to be determined
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

03:18 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / bonds
Spanish term or phrase: que se determinen
De conformidad con lo previsto en el artículo 283.2 de la Ley de Sociedades Anónimas se constituirá un Sindicato de Obligacionistas que se regirá por las normas que se determinen y en lo no previsto en ellas expresamente, por las del citado texto legal.

..will be governed by the rules [still to be determined?] and, in cases not specifically covered by these rules, by...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
yet to be determined or yet to determine
Explanation:
... will be governed by the rules yet to be determined and, in cases not specifically covered by these rules, by...

or

... will be governed by the rules yet to determine and, in cases not specifically covered by these rules, by...


It sounds adequate to me. Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

poulson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
confirmed my initial translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2yet to be determined or yet to determinepoulson
4 +3(rules/ regulations) that will be decided / adoptedJH Trads
5 +1any (rules) which may be determined
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any (rules) which may be determined


Explanation:
They'll set their own rules, they don't even exist yet.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
24 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Cumpa!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(rules/ regulations) that will be decided / adopted


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
4 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley: I like "adopted" in particular
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yet to be determined or yet to determine


Explanation:
... will be governed by the rules yet to be determined and, in cases not specifically covered by these rules, by...

or

... will be governed by the rules yet to determine and, in cases not specifically covered by these rules, by...


It sounds adequate to me. Hope it helps!

poulson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
confirmed my initial translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi: Yet to be determined sounds right to me
22 mins
  -> thank you, Marta

agree  Graciela Carlyle: yet to be determined sounds better to me
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Graciela