KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

carácter ordinario, carácter escriturario

English translation: unsecured, secured (bonds)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carácter ordinario, carácter escriturario
English translation:unsecured, secured (bonds)
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

04:24 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / bond issues
Spanish term or phrase: carácter ordinario, carácter escriturario
Las presentes obligaciones y el crédito que representan tendrán carácter ordinario, no escriturario, y se situarán en cuanto a prelación en igual grado que cualesquiera otras deudas de XXX no garantizadas, no subordinadas y no privilegiadas, con renuncia expresa por los obligacionistas al grado que les corresponda por el carácter escriturario. En consecuencia, se situarán en la prelación en el orden establecido por el artículo 913, apartado 5º del Código de Comercio.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
unsecured, secured
Explanation:
carácter ordinario = unsecured
carácter escriturario = secured

The obligations will be unsecured (ordinario), not secured (escriturario), just like "otras deudas de XXX no garantizadas" (other unsecured debts).....
Selected response from:

Thomas West
Grading comment
absolutely, confirmed later in the text!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ordinary in nature, not as a document of public record
Henry Hinds
5unsecured, securedThomas West
4odrinary character / indenture characterYolanda González


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ordinary in nature, not as a document of public record


Explanation:
Surely those that are supported by documents of public record may be more strictly enforced than ordinary ones in the country of origin (definitely not Mexico).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 05:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not Mexico because of the type language used. It would be good to know the country of origin, however.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chrys!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muy agradecido, Ligia!

agree  Yolanda González
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias también por tu apoyo!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odrinary character / indenture character


Explanation:
the obligations and the credit represented, have the normal characteristics and aren't liable to any writ/deed.

This is what I understand.


    Exp.
    live in Madrid
Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unsecured, secured


Explanation:
carácter ordinario = unsecured
carácter escriturario = secured

The obligations will be unsecured (ordinario), not secured (escriturario), just like "otras deudas de XXX no garantizadas" (other unsecured debts).....

Thomas West
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
absolutely, confirmed later in the text!