KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

definición

English translation: define the terms of a contract (not define a contract)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:definir un contrato
English translation:define the terms of a contract (not define a contract)
Entered by: Parrot

11:33 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: definición
This is Argentinian Spanish, and I am asking for two usages: definiciones en el precio del dólar AND definir un contrato.
Gloria Nichols
United States
define the terms of a contract (not define a contract)
Explanation:
Pero ¿qué se define en el precio del dólar (hay terminología)?
We "set" the price of a currency.
(Si hay varias definiciones, huele a pod****). We define terms (tasa de cambio, MIBOR, etc.).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4define the terms of a contract (not define a contract)
Parrot
5I think that in this context we can "define the dollar and/or its price"Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +1dollar price definitions/defining an agreement[or, contract]
Terry Burgess
5definitions / set
Graciela Carlyle


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
define the terms of a contract (not define a contract)


Explanation:
Pero ¿qué se define en el precio del dólar (hay terminología)?
We "set" the price of a currency.
(Si hay varias definiciones, huele a pod****). We define terms (tasa de cambio, MIBOR, etc.).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 mins

agree  Annette Flear
1 hr

agree  Aurora Humarán: totalmente. Creo que es "set" y "define the terms & conditions"
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dollar price definitions/defining an agreement[or, contract]


Explanation:
This should be the same anywhere as I don't believe there are many different "definitions" of 'definition' or 'define':-))
Luck!
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
definitions / set


Explanation:
I'd go for "definitions about the price of the dollar"
and "to set the terms of an agreement"
I don't think there are too many possibilities for these.

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I think that in this context we can "define the dollar and/or its price"


Explanation:
I’ve seen in the definitions part of many contracts something like this: “dólar: se entenderá como dólar la moneda de curso legal en los Estados Unidos de América (por ejemplo), el/la cual para los solos efectos de cumplir con lo dispuesto en la Ley del Banco Central de Venezuela equivale a xxx bolívares [a medida que pasan los años, es mayor el número de “xxx” por cada dólar]. I think that in this context we can “define the dollar and/or its price”.
Saludos, Manuel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 21:08:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This is only to support and complement Cecilia\'s answer

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094