KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

1 al

English translation: Te explico garabato


12:02 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: 1 al
for Argentina.
...las firmas están cancelando sus dedas 1 al y no fijamos límite para cerrar los contratos.
Gloria Nichols
United States
English translation:Te explico garabato
Explanation:
Es el Xr que teníamos en la Argentina hasta hace unos meses. Se llama el uno a uno: 1US$ = 1 $.
Yo me lo cruzo a diario y mi casa matriz entiende y usa algo así: para tu tradux:

companies are paying their debts (obligations) at 1US$ = 1 $.

No es un simple one by one. Es toda una institución.

Saludos devaluados.....
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Beautiful! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Te explico garabatoAurora Humarán
5 +11 by 1Yolanda González


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1 by 1


Explanation:
I think you have many mistyping errors in the original text.

The companies are canceling there debts 1 by 1 ...

Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> Gracias

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Te explico garabato


Explanation:
Es el Xr que teníamos en la Argentina hasta hace unos meses. Se llama el uno a uno: 1US$ = 1 $.
Yo me lo cruzo a diario y mi casa matriz entiende y usa algo así: para tu tradux:

companies are paying their debts (obligations) at 1US$ = 1 $.

No es un simple one by one. Es toda una institución.

Saludos devaluados.....

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Beautiful! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Flear
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
17 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxRNolder
34 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Yolanda González
45 mins
  -> gracias