KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

economía sumergida

English translation: underground economy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:economía sumergida
English translation:underground economy
Entered by: mirta

14:00 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: economía sumergida
sin tener en cuenta la conocida "economía sumergida" que a veces es tan importante ... (se refiere a la economía en negro)
mirta
Argentina
underground economy
Explanation:
In USA.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thank you Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6underground economy
Henry Hinds
4black economy
luskie
4previous glossary entryxxxAnneM
4Submerged economy
patrick32
4grey marketYolanda González


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
underground economy


Explanation:
In USA.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
thank you Henry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Ligia.

agree  Marian Greenfield
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian.

agree  Yolanda González
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Yolanda.

agree  Annette Flear
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Annette.

agree  Paul Edgar
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Paul.

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
3833 days
  -> Gracias, Martín.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grey market


Explanation:
another option

Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Submerged economy


Explanation:
another option


    Reference: http://www.worldbank.org
patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previous glossary entry


Explanation:
Agree with everyone but thought you might be interested in looking at a previous glossary entry with excellent research done by Ms. Ailish Maher! The question was the other way round but the answer gives an interesting explanation of terms in both languages.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=25851&id=33774&keyword=shado...
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black economy


Explanation:
my dictitonary says so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 18:37:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I am just now reading with some attention the previous answer...

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199