KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

compra de títulos de renta variable en emisiones primarias

English translation: purchase of equities in initial offerings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compra de títulos de renta variable en emisiones primarias
English translation:purchase of equities in initial offerings
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:19 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: compra de títulos de renta variable en emisiones primarias
traducción de un cv. Descripción de las funciones como compliance officer en un banco
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
purchase of equities in initial offerings
Explanation:
títulos de renta variable = stock, usually called equities.

Emisión primaria es oferta inicial.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tan útil ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2purchase of equities in initial offerings
Marian Greenfield
4 -1title purchase of first issue variable rate annuitiesThomas Collins


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purchase of equities in initial offerings


Explanation:
títulos de renta variable = stock, usually called equities.

Emisión primaria es oferta inicial.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tan útil ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
0 min

agree  Thomas Collins: purchase of initial stock offerings
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
title purchase of first issue variable rate annuities


Explanation:
without context this is my best guess

Thomas Collins
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely not... these are most definitely equities... standard financespeak
4 mins