KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

tarifa horaria

English translation: hourly rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tarifa horaria
English translation:hourly rate
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

18:38 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: tarifa horaria
Se refiere a la forma de facturación que tienen algunos estudios de abogados:

....estando acordada la tarifa horaria, no es necesario tener un contrato escrito.
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
hourly rate
Explanation:
Espero te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 20:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translators are professionals, too, and we speak of \"rates\" (\"fees\" can also be used, but \"rate\" is fine, IMHO).
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18hourly rateWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5 +7hourly fee
Karina Fabrizzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
hourly rate


Explanation:
Espero te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 20:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translators are professionals, too, and we speak of \"rates\" (\"fees\" can also be used, but \"rate\" is fine, IMHO).

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Paul Edgar: That's it...
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  e-vika
18 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Heather Drake
20 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sery
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Annette Flear
53 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
57 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Catherine Navarro
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Kathryn Guttromson
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Sarah Brenchley
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Codrut Tudor
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
13 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ed Murphy
14 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Paul Mably
15 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hourly fee


Explanation:
hourly fee es como dice un cliente mio de afuera cada vez que me trae el formulario que debo llenar con las horas-hombre trabajadas-
Espero que te sirva.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 18:49:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Además, no te olvides que los bogas cobran fees y no les gusta el término rate... vos lo sabes tanto como yo de la UBA

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Sery
20 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
54 mins

agree  CNF: exacto, fees para profesionales
1 hr

agree  Silvia Borges: For professional services yes, 'hourly fee'.
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: lawyers have fees,usually, astronimical. Would you believe $375 an hour for a top firm in NYC???
3 hrs

agree  Virginia Alimonda
5 hrs
  -> Thank you all!