KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Productos anticipados de operaciones activas a descuento

English translation: prepaid interest on discount operations/transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:productos anticipados de operaciones activas a descuento
English translation:prepaid interest on discount operations/transactions
Entered by: Parrot

23:26 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Productos anticipados de operaciones activas a descuento
Under the caption "Accruals" in the annual accounts of a bank. Does "Prepaid interest on discount operations/transactions" sound reasonable?
Jennifer Callahan
certainly does
Explanation:
for me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 01:09:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amén to Terry.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Present value of active discount operations?
Robert INGLEDEW
4couldn't have put it better myself!
Terry Burgess
4certainly does
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Present value of active discount operations?


Explanation:
Just a guess. Please wait for the opinion of the peers.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certainly does


Explanation:
for me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 01:09:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amén to Terry.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couldn't have put it better myself!


Explanation:
Just kidding!
Now to be serious, I think it's perfect.
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372