ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

góndola de un supermercado

English translation: gondola

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:góndola de supermercado
English translation:gondola
Entered by: charlesink

02:56 Apr 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / marketing, supermarkets
Spanish term or phrase: góndola de un supermercado
translation from argentinean spanish into american english
charlesink
gondola, supermarket gondola
Explanation:
Check out the sites below for confirmation and pictures...

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Gracias Andrea! Como argentina, sos la que está + cerca: una cosa es el "soporte" con estantes, cuya traducción mejor creo que es gondola. Aisle, como en USA se emplea para: where is the nnproduct aisle? aisle es en realidad un pasillo
es decir: gondola es donde van los estantes sobre los que se colocan las mercaderías.
Gracias por las referencias.
Siento no hayas estado en el Tortoni.
Cariños
Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4aisle
Monica Colangelo
5 +3gondola shelfxxxOso
5aisle/section/gondolaA Hayes
4 +1shelves
Olga Aransaenz
4 +1gondola, supermarket gondola
Andrea Bullrich
4supermarket shelving units // gondola shelving // display shelvingJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4Bin
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4Display shelf
Esther Hermida
4a supermarket aisleCharles Miner
4 -2grocery card or shopping cartLoretta (Kulaga) Morris


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gondola shelf


Explanation:
Hola Carlos,

Mira un ejemplo:

"... space by up to 30%! How? A drop Mat shelf is 1/4" thick, while a gondola shelf
is typically 1-1/2", thus Metro Drop Mat shelving saves over 1" of vertical ... "

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-10 03:10:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adjustable-shelf gondola: A shelving unit in which the shelves can be ... located in the
aisle area of a supermarket. audit strip The tape inside the cash ...
www.glencoe.com/sec/busadmin/marketing/dp/food_mktg/gloss.s...

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Pos sí, en la otra consulta ya más o menos lo puse así.
8 mins
  -> Gracias por el apoyo compa ¶:^))

agree  David Davis
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias David ¶:^))

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
6 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Dr. ¶:^))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aisle


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-10 03:23:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bacardi name and the trademark bat while scanning the shelves of the liquor aisle.
According to our calculations, Bacardi Limon would only set us back about ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-10 03:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por si te quedan dudas, Carlos:

.. Could someone tell me where in the supermarket it would be located? Dairy Aisle?
Canned Goods Aisle? Baking Suppiles Aisle, Etc. Also, what is the difference ...
www.cakemixdoctor.com/ask/chat/messages/4405.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1010

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Si, en EE.UU solamente se usa aisle. :))
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Bertha

agree  xxxOso
58 mins
  -> Graaaaaacias, Oso

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

neutral  Olga Aransaenz: aisle sería el corredor o la sección donde se encuentran las góndolas
2 hrs

agree  A Hayes: es lo m
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
grocery card or shopping cart


Explanation:
a "gondola" is a basket, but in America we call them "carts"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-10 03:14:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Should read: \"Grocery cart or shopping cart.\" Originally, we used baskets to gather our groceries. Now, we use larger plastic or metal mesh \"baskets\" on wheels - i.e. carts - to hold larger volumes of groceries.

Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: In Argentina it's an aisle, not a cart
1 min

disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: No, that's not what a gondola is.
45 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gondola, supermarket gondola


Explanation:
Check out the sites below for confirmation and pictures...

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.storageandhandling.com/commercial/products_detail...
    Reference: http://www.roundys.com/htmdocs/retailer_employee/roundys_tod...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Gracias Andrea! Como argentina, sos la que está + cerca: una cosa es el "soporte" con estantes, cuya traducción mejor creo que es gondola. Aisle, como en USA se emplea para: where is the nnproduct aisle? aisle es en realidad un pasillo
es decir: gondola es donde van los estantes sobre los que se colocan las mercaderías.
Gracias por las referencias.
Siento no hayas estado en el Tortoni.
Cariños
Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Hayes
6 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shelves


Explanation:
Carlos, también en Perú empleamos el término "góndola" y en una oportunidad que tuve que traducirlo, lo encontré como "shelves". Puedes especificar diciendo supermarket shelves, o product shelves, pero no es necesario, pues el contexto lo delimita.

Finalmente, te mando un link que encontré en google.




    GMO food: From fields to supermarket shelves Tracy Warner / Fort ...
    Reference: http://www.mindfully.org/GE/GE2/From-Fields-To-Supermarket.h...
Olga Aransaenz
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Flear
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a supermarket aisle


Explanation:
aisle-pasillo (in a store, factory etc.)

Charles Miner

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Display shelf


Explanation:
How about this one? In the US sale or special of the week items are displayed in the isles on display units, carts, or shelves.

Suerte


    Reference: http://www.bol.ie/samples.htm
Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bin


Explanation:
is another option.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supermarket shelving units // gondola shelving // display shelving


Explanation:
Cheers,
JL

Foto:
http://www.comprasvirtual.com/industriaslv/pagenlace.htm
http://www.anclamar.com/2GONDOLAS.htm

******************

SHOPCO USA INC.'s extensive experience in store design has proven that certain design parameters have a major impact on sales and profitability...Shopco offers gondola shelving with end caps and rounded trim. Corner unit turns inside corners into attractive merchandising displays.
SHOPCO's optional base drawer baskets permit storage under the base of standard gondola and wall shelf units. Wasted space is turned into a useful storage area...

SHOPCO's all metal shelving units are designed with interlocking components that fit together without nuts or bolts. They are standardly available with either smooth, metal peg- board or metal slat wall back panels.

http://www.supermarketservices.com/shelving.htm

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aisle/section/gondola


Explanation:
"aisle" es lo más natural y lo que se usa en el lenguaje diario, al menos en Australia. También existe "gondola" or "section", que quizás podrías usar en una traducción sobre supermercados y marketing.

A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126