KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

hipoteca de máximo

English translation: limited mortgage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hipoteca de máximo
English translation:limited mortgage
Entered by: Francisco Adell

16:41 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / mortgage
Spanish term or phrase: hipoteca de máximo
It is encumbered by a "hipoteca de máximo" in favour of XXX in an amount of YYY Euros, to secure bond no. ZZZ dated 26 July 2001, granted by AAA to BBB
Sheilann
Spain
limited mortgage
Explanation:
Establishing a economic limit to the mortgage in a property in favor of somebody, in order not to lose the opportunity of a second or third mortgage.
I hope it helps. Good Luck.
Selected response from:

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. As the context was too vague and gave no description of the mortgage,I've chosen this reply as the most vague. All mortgages have some limit, either maximum or minimum. Thanks again - Sheila
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3jumbo mortgage
Marian Greenfield
4 +1limited mortgage
Francisco Adell
4 -1first mortgage
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
first mortgage


Explanation:
(primera hipoteca in Spanish), it has preference over any other mortgage, and I believe that this is the sense of hipoteca de máximo.

Your search: "hipoteca de máximo"+"primera hipoteca" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


v | lex - Todo el Derecho en Internet
... GP y doña Mercedes TV constituyen primera hipoteca a favor de la «Banca Catalana ... la
hipoteca en garantía de intereses una hipoteca de máximo es correcto, en ...
http://es.derecho.org/boe3/Noviembre_de_2000/25_de_noviembre...
More Results From: es.derecho.org





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 16:56:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR VARIABLE INTEREST MORTGAGE.
Reference from Spain (in Spanish)
LA NOTARÍA
Boletín del Colegio Notarial de Cataluña
(Setiembre)





V. RESOLUCIONES D.G.R.N

1 . Registro de la propiedad:



Resolución de 24 de agosto de 1998

(B.O.E. 24 de agosto de 1998)

Reitera la doctrina de Resoluciones anteriores (señaladas en los vistos), la cual se concreta en las siguientes premisas:

1. La hipoteca en garantía de un prestamo con interés variable configura una hipoteca de máximo.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 16:59:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found a reference for Marian´s answer, which seems to be correct.
What is a Jumbo Loan?

A loan that does not conform to the guidelines established by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac or exceeds the conventional loan limit is called a Jumbo mortgage loan. These loan amounts can go up to ten million dollars. Loan to value limits for Jumbo loans range from 50% to 95% depending on the loan amount.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: first mortgage or senior mortgage isn't logical in this context
2 mins
  -> Ok. Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jumbo mortgage


Explanation:
not sure on this without more context. Jumbo mortgages are very large mortgages with higher rates because of the amount of money involved.

This might also be maximum loan to value mortgage. In other words, the most a bank will lend based on the percentage of equity the mortgage represents.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
9 mins

agree  Jordana
16 mins

agree  Valeria Bratina
9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limited mortgage


Explanation:
Establishing a economic limit to the mortgage in a property in favor of somebody, in order not to lose the opportunity of a second or third mortgage.
I hope it helps. Good Luck.


Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. As the context was too vague and gave no description of the mortgage,I've chosen this reply as the most vague. All mortgages have some limit, either maximum or minimum. Thanks again - Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs