KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

prescriptor

English translation: (orientative/prescriptive) indicators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prescriptor
English translation:(orientative/prescriptive) indicators
Entered by: Parrot

21:03 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: prescriptor
Have seen the glossary entry but not the same here. I know what they are trying to say but can't think of a term. Can anyone help please?
Thanks

Desde la feria podemos ayudar en las fases iniciales del proceso mediante campañas de imagen o utilizando los prescriptores existentes en cada mercado.
xxxAnneM
(orientative/prescriptive) indicators?
Explanation:
Not a very common use of the term, but there's some kind of analogy with the medical one.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Indicators will do, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(orientative/prescriptive) indicators?
Parrot
4thought leaders
Gillian Hargreaves
4consumer motivator
Massimo Gaido
4regulations, provisions, ordersSery


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulations, provisions, orders


Explanation:
I think they refer to the existing regulations,provisions, orders in each market.

Regards, Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 21:14:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other terms may be: DECREES, ORDERS, RESOLUTIONS, MEASURES.

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer motivator


Explanation:
consumer motivator or prescriber
ciao
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(orientative/prescriptive) indicators?


Explanation:
Not a very common use of the term, but there's some kind of analogy with the medical one.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Indicators will do, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 hr

agree  Gustavo Garrido
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thought leaders


Explanation:
Are they not saying that they can either use advertising campaigns (campañas de imagen) or else go direct to the people that influence buying decicisions in each market. The above suggestion is just one of a number of possibilities, and Massimo is working along the same lines

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359