KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

energia en tiempo futuro actualizada

English translation: present value of future energy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:energia en tiempo futuro actualizada
English translation:present value of future energy
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

19:38 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / energy-related
Spanish term or phrase: energia en tiempo futuro actualizada
This is from a questions & answer session regarding bids for a power plant: ¿Cuál es el significado real de energía en tiempo futuro actualizada, conforme a una tasa dada, a tiempo presente?
guillen
United States
present value of future energy
Explanation:
Vease enlaces abajo por ejemplo.
Busca otros en google( present value future energy):
GE Capital Energy Services | A Glossary of Leasing Terms - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... or discount rate. Present Value represents a ... estimate of the future value, less a ... will
have economic value and be usable ... GE Capital Energy Services believes the ...
www.gecapitalenergy.com/glosterm.html

Nuclear Energy Institute - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Economic value is net present value of future revenue ... Potential future value from
environmental compliance ... avoidance of nuclear energy has an economic ...
www.nei.org/index.asp?catnum=2&catid=49 - 17k
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3present value of future energyGilbert Ashley
5future (time) energy in current terms
Henry Hinds
4"future time updated / up to date energy"
Francisco Adell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
future (time) energy in current terms


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 19:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es como el dinero, tiene su valor ahora y su valor futuro que no son iguales por el factor tiempo (si te doy $1 ahora, vale $2 en el futuro etc.). Brevemente al menos; piénsalo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leonardo Parachú: "neutral" because I cannot get the meaning even in Spanish. Henry, can you enlighten me?
5 mins
  -> (Arriba) El tiempo afecta el valor, se trata de actualizar un valor futuro.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"future time updated / up to date energy"


Explanation:
That's what I understand. Good Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
present value of future energy


Explanation:
Vease enlaces abajo por ejemplo.
Busca otros en google( present value future energy):
GE Capital Energy Services | A Glossary of Leasing Terms - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... or discount rate. Present Value represents a ... estimate of the future value, less a ... will
have economic value and be usable ... GE Capital Energy Services believes the ...
www.gecapitalenergy.com/glosterm.html

Nuclear Energy Institute - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Economic value is net present value of future revenue ... Potential future value from
environmental compliance ... avoidance of nuclear energy has an economic ...
www.nei.org/index.asp?catnum=2&catid=49 - 17k

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is it
5 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca: definetely
7 hrs