KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

renta

English translation: sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:renta
English translation:sale
Entered by: Terry Burgess

17:48 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: renta
"Podra el Vendedor disponer libremente del exceso de capacidad y energia incluso mediante su libre renta a terceros..." (Honduras) ??SALE??
guillen
United States
sale
Explanation:
they are selling the excess capacity. But I think the "libre" unrestricted so I would say, through the unrestricted sales to third parties.

In other words, there are not conditions on sales...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5saleJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2rent or lease
Massimo Gaido
4 +2subleasae
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4unrestricte leasing
blancav


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rent or lease


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
1 min

agree  Bill Greendyk
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sale


Explanation:
they are selling the excess capacity. But I think the "libre" unrestricted so I would say, through the unrestricted sales to third parties.

In other words, there are not conditions on sales...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Assuming it's a typo
3 mins

agree  swisstell
4 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk: Must be "venta," you're right, Jane.
4 mins

agree  MICHISTORM
33 mins

agree  Maria Eugenia Deya
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subleasae


Explanation:
renta a terceros is when you are renting a property from somebody, and then you rent or lease it to somebody else...

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: assuming it's NOT a typo :-)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unrestricte leasing


Explanation:
none

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13