KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

fruta sin valor comercial

English translation: fruit having no commercial value


08:58 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: fruta sin valor comercial
Fruta sin valor en el mercado, difícil de vender.
c.camp
English translation:fruit having no commercial value
Explanation:
also:
devalued fruit

after-market fruit

low consumer demand fruit

low grade fruit

poor quality fruit

Just a few options, I hope you can use one of them

Suerte

justJack




Selected response from:

justJack
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fruit having no commercial valuejustJack
5 +4fruit with no market value
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
4 +1fruit with no commercial value
Robert INGLEDEW
4fruit with little or no market value, hard to sell.
Francisco Adell
4fruit without commercial value
swisstell
4fruit marketwise worthlessCarlos Ruiz


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fruit having no commercial value


Explanation:
also:
devalued fruit

after-market fruit

low consumer demand fruit

low grade fruit

poor quality fruit

Just a few options, I hope you can use one of them

Suerte

justJack






justJack
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
57 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  Ester Vidal
3 hrs

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
1 day22 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fruit with no market value


Explanation:
sin valor comercial = fruit with no market value

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  deireland
1 hr

agree  ana_brum
2 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
6 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruit without commercial value


Explanation:
suerte

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fruit with no commercial value


Explanation:
Nearly the same, but that is how I would put it.

Although the references below refer to infected fruit, fruit can also have no commercial value when there is an abundant crop with low demand. More than once in Argentina farmers have dumped their harvest of apples or tomatoes, sometimes on the highways, other times insider their own farms as fertilizers.

Your search: "fruit with no commercial value" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-2 of 2


Winter Pear Concrol Committee Final Report
... in storage for several months may result in entire bins or boxes of fruit with
no commercial value when the fruit become infected with decay causing fungi. ...
http://www.pesp.org/1997/wpcc97-final.htm


TFPHIN article J9I1A
... in storage for several months may result in entire bins or boxes of fruit with
no commercial value when the fruit become infected with decay-causing fungi. ...
http://postharvest.tfrec.wsu.edu/pgDisplay.php?article=J9I1A






Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruit marketwise worthless


Explanation:
Me parece que puede representar mejor el sentido de su frase.
Cordialmente,
Carlos A. Ruiz
Canada

Carlos Ruiz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 10

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruit with little or no market value, hard to sell.


Explanation:
Good Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22