KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

competencias

English translation: competency-based management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gestión por competencias
English translation:competency-based management
Entered by: MJ Barber

09:36 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / human resources, corporatespeak
Spanish term or phrase: competencias
Could somebody explain what they mean by competencias in this context: gestion por competencias //selección por competencias. What would be a nice way to say it?

3. GESTIÓN POR COMPETENCIAS

- Metodología Hay/Mcber
- Entrevista focalizada
- Aplicaciones de la metodología Hay/Mcber

4. SELECCIÓN DEL TALENTO

- El proceso de selección
- Selección por competencias
MJ Barber
Spain
Competency-Based Management
Explanation:
is the term for "gestión por competencias"

and
Competency-Based Selection
for
Selección por Competencias

There are plenty of Web references such as,

http://www.eiconsortium.org/model_programs/competency_based_...
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
Thanks, Rick. This corporate gobbledy-gook is beyond me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1competence-based management / competence-based vocational training (formación por competencias)
Jorge Milazzo
4Competency-Based Management
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4work post evaluation
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work post evaluation


Explanation:
La gestión de competencias es un modelo de gerenciamiento que permite evaluar las competencias personales específicas para cada puesto de trabajo y favorecer el desarrollo de nuevas competencias para el crecimiento personal de los empleados.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 10:00:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a more appropriate term can be:
system for evaluation of managing skills

Al establecer un modelo de gestión por competencias, se hace necesario adoptar algunas premisas básicas que avalarán las acciones gerenciales:

1. Concientizarse de que cada tipo de negocio necesita personas con perfiles específicos y que cada puesto de trabajo existente en la empresa tiene características propias y debe ser ocupado por profesionales que posean un determinado perfil de competencias.

2. Reconocer que aquéllos que ocupan puestos gerenciales, son responsables de ofrecer oportunidades que permitan el desarrollo y adquisición de nuevas competencias.

3. Estar convencidos de que siempre habrá espacio para el desarrollo de nuevas competencias, y que a lo que hoy se exige como buen desempeño de una tarea, mañana podrán agregársele nuevos desafíos.

Estas premisas básicas deben ser difundidas hasta que sean parte de la cultura general y sean internalizadas en las actitudes y comportamientos de todos.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Competency-Based Management


Explanation:
is the term for "gestión por competencias"

and
Competency-Based Selection
for
Selección por Competencias

There are plenty of Web references such as,

http://www.eiconsortium.org/model_programs/competency_based_...

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Thanks, Rick. This corporate gobbledy-gook is beyond me.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competence-based management / competence-based vocational training (formación por competencias)


Explanation:
A competence is a effective ability su successfully carry out some labour activity which is totally identified. All these expressions and many more appear in the glossary and website of the International Labour Organization in Spanish, English and French.

www.ilo.org


Jorge Milazzo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr