KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

visa de trabajo expedida por los Estados Unidos

English translation: Work Visa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:visa de trabajo expedida por los Estados Unidos
English translation:Work Visa
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

22:17 May 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: visa de trabajo expedida por los Estados Unidos
La pregunta es si hay una forma determinada de decirlo, que creo que sí, pero no la sé. Gracias
claudia bagnardi
Working Visa
Explanation:
El Employment Authorization Document es un permiso para trabajar, pero NO ES UNA VISA DE TRABAJO.

Vivo en EE.UU.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 22:24:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Chatelaine.com : Work : working visa for USA
... Message: working visa for USA From: cin Date: Apr. 2, 2002 at 4:53:48 PM. What is
the easiest way to get a summer work visa for the US. Dd is going to Silicon ...
forum.chatelaine.com/advansis-html/ forums/Work/006302.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Foster - Work and Travel USA - Legalna praca za granicš <
... job, jobs, summer job, students working adventures, working visa, visa usa, working
visa usa, polish students, polish employee, poland, Counsellor, Counselor ...
www.foster.net.pl/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 22:26:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Work visa [ working visa] and Employment Authorization are two different things.

The Work visa may be used to ENTER THE USA. However, the Employment Authorization is ussed by the Federal Government when the person IS ALREADY IN THE USA.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 22:28:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WORK VISA or WORKING VISA.

Employment or Working Visa. ... 1. Professor. Activities
authorized to engage in: Activities for research ...
www.embjapan.org.uk/visa/visa_working.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

WORKING VISA
Residence visa to work in Spain as an employee. This visa allows a
person to work as an employee in a company located in Spain. ...
www.spainconsul-ny.org/!consula.doi/!cuentaa.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Ireland on a Working Visa - BootsnAll.com
... Ireland on a Working Visa During 2000 Anthony St Clair is spending four months
in Ireland, taking advantage of his Usit working visa to supplement his funds ...
www.bootsnall.com/cgi-bin/gt/ travelogues/ant/index.shtml - 18k
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Bertha. Me quedó reeeeeee-claro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11work visa issued by the United StatesPaola Nobizelli
5 +2Working Visa
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5work visa issued by the United StatesjustJack
4work permit issued by the USA
swisstell
5 -1Employment Authorization Document (EAD) issued by the USAxxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Employment Authorization Document (EAD) issued by the USA


Explanation:
Hola Claudia,
Espero que le ayude esta información:


What is an Employment Authorization Document?
U.S. employers must check to make sure all employees, regardless of citizenship or national origin, are allowed to work in the United States. If you are not a citizen or a lawful permanent resident, you may need to apply for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) to prove you may work in the United States.

INS issues Employment Authorization Documents (EAD) in the following categories:


* EAD: This document proves your are allowed to work in the United States.

* Renewal EAD: You should apply for a renewal EAD six months before your original EAD expires.

* Replacement EAD: This document replaces a lost, stolen, or mutilated EAD. A replacement EAD also replaces an EAD that was issued with incorrect information, such as a misspelled name.

* Interim EAD: If INS does not approve or deny your EAD application within 90 days (within 30 days for an asylum applicant; note: asylum applicants are eligible to file for EADs only after waiting 150 days from the date they filed their properly completed original asylum applications), you may request an interim EAD document. "

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.ins.usdoj.gov/graphics/howdoi/ead.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Nope.
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Working Visa


Explanation:
El Employment Authorization Document es un permiso para trabajar, pero NO ES UNA VISA DE TRABAJO.

Vivo en EE.UU.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 22:24:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Chatelaine.com : Work : working visa for USA
... Message: working visa for USA From: cin Date: Apr. 2, 2002 at 4:53:48 PM. What is
the easiest way to get a summer work visa for the US. Dd is going to Silicon ...
forum.chatelaine.com/advansis-html/ forums/Work/006302.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Foster - Work and Travel USA - Legalna praca za granicš <
... job, jobs, summer job, students working adventures, working visa, visa usa, working
visa usa, polish students, polish employee, poland, Counsellor, Counselor ...
www.foster.net.pl/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 22:26:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Work visa [ working visa] and Employment Authorization are two different things.

The Work visa may be used to ENTER THE USA. However, the Employment Authorization is ussed by the Federal Government when the person IS ALREADY IN THE USA.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 22:28:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WORK VISA or WORKING VISA.

Employment or Working Visa. ... 1. Professor. Activities
authorized to engage in: Activities for research ...
www.embjapan.org.uk/visa/visa_working.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

WORKING VISA
Residence visa to work in Spain as an employee. This visa allows a
person to work as an employee in a company located in Spain. ...
www.spainconsul-ny.org/!consula.doi/!cuentaa.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Ireland on a Working Visa - BootsnAll.com
... Ireland on a Working Visa During 2000 Anthony St Clair is spending four months
in Ireland, taking advantage of his Usit working visa to supplement his funds ...
www.bootsnall.com/cgi-bin/gt/ travelogues/ant/index.shtml - 18k


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Bertha. Me quedó reeeeeee-claro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  justJack: Pero, creo que es mejor decir "work visa" o "work permit" o "Green Card" "issued byt the US o United States Government." Yo vivo en EEUU también.
1 hr
  -> Si. Lo importante es diferencialo del Employment Authorizarion, que es otra cosa.

agree  LoreAC
1 day11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
work visa issued by the United States


Explanation:
expedir = To issue

¡Suerte!

http://www.floridaliveryassoc.com/the_bill

Paola Nobizelli
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: This is how it is known
1 min

agree  Jordana
2 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: That's the way I've always heard it!
9 mins

agree  Katherine Matles: Yep!
13 mins

agree  ana_brum
29 mins

agree  Francisco Adell: Exactamente!!!
32 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: ¿Me puedes conseguir una? ¿Dónde las venden? (just kidding)
34 mins

agree  Yvette Arcelay
1 hr

agree  justJack
1 hr

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr

agree  CNF
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work visa issued by the United States


Explanation:
also:

work permit issued by the United States

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 23:44:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \"Green Card issued by the US Government\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 00:16:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The term \"Working Visa\" is not correct. It is extremely awkward. It sounds like what a Spanish Speaker who is not a native English Speaker would say. I think you should reconsider your choice.

justJack
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work permit issued by the USA


Explanation:
another way

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063