KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

reservas por conversión

English translation: foreign currency conversion reserve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reservas por conversión
English translation:foreign currency conversion reserve
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

14:16 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: reservas por conversión
financial report: these were reduced due to the financial crisis in Argentina.
Ross Andrew Parker
foreign currency conversion reserve / fund
Explanation:
This is what this reserve / fund was used for. Good Luck.
Selected response from:

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks -- sounds better than the other alternatives (for a company financial report).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4foreign currency conversion reserve / fund
Francisco Adell
4Foreign currency cash reserves
petesot
4foreign currency cash reserves
Ligia Dias Costa
4Cash Reserves of foreign currencyxxxjerryk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cash Reserves of foreign currency


Explanation:
In order to stave off financial collapse, insolvency and hyperinflation, countries sell off other currencies and purchase their own in periods of financial crisis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 14:22:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

McELHANNON GROUP, INC.
... > CLICK FUTURES SITE - EXCELLENCE AWARD MCEL E-CYCLES/Currencies Welcome to the
exciting world of foreign currency trading ... An unprecedented selloff. ...
http://www.skybusiness.com/mcelhannon/index9.html


Shanghai forex market to trading euro
... Most of China\'s foreign currency is held in US dollars, but the Chinese central bank
governor said in January the euro was the second largest currency ...
http://news.ninemsn.com.au/Business/story_28611.asp




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreign currency cash reserves


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foreign currency cash reserves


Explanation:
This term can also be shortened to "foreign cash reserves" or "foreign currency reserves".

petesot
Spain
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreign currency conversion reserve / fund


Explanation:
This is what this reserve / fund was used for. Good Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thanks -- sounds better than the other alternatives (for a company financial report).