KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

compromiso de reasentamientos

English translation: housing relocation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reasentamiento
English translation:housing relocation
Entered by: Lee Penya

23:00 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: compromiso de reasentamientos
This term appears in a bank document concerning an environmental impact study of a highway project in South America:

"El ***compromiso de reasentamientos*** con costos incluídos y pasivos ambientales con excesivos."
Lee Penya
housing relocation undertaking/commitment
Explanation:
See following ref.

"East-West Expressway
Environmental Impact Study
North Carolina
Department of Transportation

The situation in this case was difficult from the beginning -- property acquisition and housing relocation are among the most politically and emotionally charged aspects of large transportation projects. Moreover, the history of this project encompassed eras of highway construction and urban renewal that were significantly detrimental to Durham's African-American population."

www.fhwa.dot.gov/environment/ejustice/case/case3.htm

Regards, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4resettlement commitment/obligation
Terry Burgess
4housing relocation undertaking/commitmentSery


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resettlement commitment/obligation


Explanation:
Hi Lee!
I think this is what they mean, if they're going to be putting people out of their homes because of the project.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 23:38:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lee:
Another possibility might be \"resettlement compensation or indemnity\"----or one I just found in the Oxford Superlex also:
indemnización por desplazamiento = relocation allowance.
Luck!
terry



    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Creo que sí.
10 mins
  -> Thanks again Henry:-)))...yo también creo.

agree  Francisco Adell: The first one sounds better....
29 mins
  -> Thanks again Francisco:-)))

agree  April Berumen
1 hr
  -> Thanks again AB:-)))

agree  Martin Moore: in a nutshell
9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing relocation undertaking/commitment


Explanation:
See following ref.

"East-West Expressway
Environmental Impact Study
North Carolina
Department of Transportation

The situation in this case was difficult from the beginning -- property acquisition and housing relocation are among the most politically and emotionally charged aspects of large transportation projects. Moreover, the history of this project encompassed eras of highway construction and urban renewal that were significantly detrimental to Durham's African-American population."

www.fhwa.dot.gov/environment/ejustice/case/case3.htm

Regards, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136