KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

moneda dura

English translation: hard currency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:moneda dura
English translation:hard currency
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

00:17 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: moneda dura
La exportación es una valiosa fuente de ingresos, en moneda dura, para la empresa
claudia bagnardi
hard currency
Explanation:
Here is a reference to confirm this:

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thank you r. And thank you all. Your speed has been most welcome!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hard currency
Russell Gillis
4 +1strong / solid currency
Francisco Adell
4Strong Currency
Massimo Gaido
4hard cash/real money???
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard cash/real money???


Explanation:
This is just a guess Claudia.
Luck!
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hard currency


Explanation:
Here is a reference to confirm this:

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.economicas-online.com/glosarios/ingles.htm
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thank you r. And thank you all. Your speed has been most welcome!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 mins
  -> Thanks Trudy!

agree  Alex Potts
18 mins
  -> Thanks Alex!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strong / solid currency


Explanation:
That's my bet. Good Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
14 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strong Currency


Explanation:
"Second, the scenario. Imports by Asian countries from strong-currency countries like the United States will now become very expensive, and Asian businesses and profits will start to dry up. At the same time, Asian exports will become very cheap for strong-currency countries, and Asian businesses and profits will start to pick up."

http://www.bsicorp.net/971208/

Ciao,
M.


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226