KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Condiciónes que debe reunir el auditor de cuentas

English translation: Requirements that should be met by an account auditor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Condiciónes que debe reunir el auditor de cuentas
English translation:Requirements that should be met by an account auditor
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:22 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Condiciónes que debe reunir el auditor de cuentas
I understand the meaning of "Condiciónes que debe reunir", but I cannot find a translation in EN that I like. I translated "el auditor de cuentas" as " auditor of the company's accounts".
The whole sentence is the name of a class in college.
Between "Principios contables comparados" and "Impuesto sobre sociedades".
Thanks for your help.

Ciao,
M.
Massimo Gaido
United States
Requirements that should be met by an account auditor
Explanation:
I'd say it thus for the USA.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the kind help. All of you were helpful.
Ciao,
Massimo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Requirements that should be met by an account auditor
Henry Hinds
4 +1qualifications/experience/know-how/background...
Terry Burgess
5"Auditor of accounts"Guillermo Gomez
4Requirements to be met by the company auditorAisel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualifications/experience/know-how/background...


Explanation:
...that an accounts auditor must [or, is required to]have.
That's my 2 cent's worth Massimo:-)
Luck!
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
23 mins
  -> Thanks Parrot:-)))

disagree  Guillermo Gomez: Era solo para traducir "el auditor de cuentas"
53 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: I'd go for qualifications... :-)
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Requirements that should be met by an account auditor


Explanation:
I'd say it thus for the USA.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks for the kind help. All of you were helpful.
Ciao,
Massimo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Guillermo Gomez: Era solo para traducir "el auditor de cuentas"
25 mins
  -> Bueno, entonces todo lo demás va de nuez, ¡Salud!

agree  Andrea Bullrich: ... or requirements :-)
51 mins
  -> Sí, lo mismo, ¡Salud, Andrea!

agree  Russell Gillis: I also like to use "meet" for "reunir"
2 hrs
  -> Yes, "should meet" was also an option I thought of but why complicate things. Thanks!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Auditor of accounts"


Explanation:
"el auditor de cuentas" es el sujeto trasitivo en la susodicha frase.
The same sentence in English, would take
that gentleman as the subject of those
conditions to be meet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 02:19:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction : to be met.

Guillermo Gomez

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Requirements to be met by the company auditor


Explanation:
ciao

Aisel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28