KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Aprobado, Notable, Sobresaliente

English translation: Excellent, Good, Fair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aprobado, Notable, Sobresaliente
English translation:Excellent, Good, Fair
Entered by: Aisel

02:59 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Aprobado, Notable, Sobresaliente
These are grades form a High School in Spain. I need to know to what they correspond to in the USA.
I was thinking C, B, A, rispectively. But then there is no D. Unless there is another grade in Spain. (Besides fail). So I translated them with: Approved, Good and Excellent.
I hope somebody can do better than this.
Grazie.
Ciao,
M.
Massimo Gaido
United States
Excellent, Good, Fair
Explanation:
A is Excellent; B is good; C is fair
(normally in the schools)
(D would be poor)
Selected response from:

Aisel
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
Grazie Aisel.
Ciao,
M.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2see commentsxxxtazdog
5Passed, Good, Outstanding
Roxane Dow
4Excellent, Good, FairAisel


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Passed, Good, Outstanding


Explanation:
I usually translate them this way:

Aprobado = Passed

Notable = Good

Sobresaliente = Outstanding

Good luck!

Roxane Dow
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see comments


Explanation:
Here\'s how they\'re translated on different web sites aimed at American students (these are about Spanish Universities).

Although grades at the Complutense University of Madrid are based on a 10-point scale, the verbal grades explained below are used by all Spanish universities and are the grades that students will see on their transcripts. Interpretation of the Spanish grading scale is as follows:

Sobresaliente y Honor = A+
Sobresaliente = A
Notable = B
Aprobado = C
Suspenso/No Apto = F
http://www.gowithcea.com/pi.asp?c=12&p=4

The grading system is as follows:
Sobresaliente = A
Notable = B
Aprobado = C
Suspenso = F

http://www.cord.edu/dept/inted/Spain_Semester/spainsem2.html

From the University of North Carolina:
SAS UNCAR Courses

Sobresaliente 9.00 - 10.00 A
8.60 - 8.99 A-
7.60 - 8.59 B+
Notable 7.00 - 7.59 B
6.60 - 6.99 B-
5.60 - 6.59 C+
Aprobado 5.00 - 5.59 C
4.60 - 4.99 C- (minimum for pass/fail)
4.00 - 4.59 D+
3.60 - 3.99 D
Suspenso 0.00 - 3.59 F
http://www.uncar.org/Academica-sas/sasinformaciongeneral.htm...

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.gowithcea.com/pi.asp?c=12&p=4
    Reference: http://www.cord.edu/dept/inted/Spain_Semester/spainsem2.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Tú hablas con autoridad.
20 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Excellent, Good, Fair


Explanation:
A is Excellent; B is good; C is fair
(normally in the schools)
(D would be poor)

Aisel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
Grazie Aisel.
Ciao,
M.