KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

contrato marco

English translation: master agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato marco
English translation:master agreement
Entered by: Douglas Divers

19:31 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: contrato marco
This term appears by itself in a purchase order from Guatemala. No other context is available. Thanks in advance!
Douglas Divers
United States
Master Agreement
Explanation:
Es una muy buena opción para un contrato marco, igualmente podrías utilizar "framework agreement".
Selected response from:

María Eugenia García
Grading comment
Many Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Master Agreement
María Eugenia García
4 +9framework contract
Maria Luisa Duarte
5framework agreementJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Setting AgreementPatricia Alvarez
4framework contract
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Preliminary agreement - letter of intent
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preliminary agreement - letter of intent


Explanation:
It sets the guidelines for the detailed contract to be signed later

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
framework contract


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 19:37:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or framework agreement


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 19:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Framework Agreement between The French Republic, The Federal Republic of Germany, The Italian Republic, The Kingdom of Spain, The Kingdom of Sweden and The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Concerning Measures to Facilitate the Restructuring and Operation of the European Defence Industry

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
5 mins

agree  Endre Both: Agreement is more frequent.
10 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: tal cual
1 hr

agree  Martin Moore
1 hr

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

agree  Alex Potts: Agree with agreement!
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Agreement sounds better.
3 hrs

agree  Jennifer Callahan: Agreement's my choice
5 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
2 days12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framework contract


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Master Agreement


Explanation:
Es una muy buena opción para un contrato marco, igualmente podrías utilizar "framework agreement".


    Also a Bachelor of Laws
María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Many Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabyattol
3 mins

agree  Mónica Bassi
4 mins

agree  Francisco Adell: De acuerdo.
10 mins

agree  Jorge Milazzo
10 mins

agree  Richard Cadena: This is how Tom West has it in his dictionary.
16 mins

agree  Maria Eugenia Deya
33 mins

agree  Dick House
50 mins

agree  xxxjmf
3 hrs

agree  Olga Aransaenz
9 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it... I've had to translate the term both ways E>S as well as S>E
2 days17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
framework agreement


Explanation:
In international organizations, they talk about framework agreements
and between countries. THis is not corporate or private.
Google gives hundreds of thousands of hits....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Setting Agreement


Explanation:
I hope this can help you.

I think that it is a type of agreement which is a model to follow up this types of agreements.

Thank You

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4