KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

alcance

English translation: scope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alcance
English translation:scope
Entered by: Karina Pelech

16:41 May 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: alcance
"El alcance de los gastos elegibles analizados del periodo en función de los capítulos..."

Another doubt.
Xeniz
Spain
scope
Explanation:
Financial Dictionary

HTH ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
This is one option I would not have included in this context, but if so many insist it is an accounting term, I am not one to disagree.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17scope
Karina Pelech
4 +1Extentdeireland
5coverageYvette Arcelay


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coverage


Explanation:
glosario internacional para el traductor

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
scope


Explanation:
Financial Dictionary

HTH ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
This is one option I would not have included in this context, but if so many insist it is an accounting term, I am not one to disagree.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
2 mins
  -> gracias Maripa ... :o)

agree  Atenea Acevedo
16 mins
  -> gracias Atenea ... :o)

agree  Henry Hinds: Scope.
22 mins
  -> gracias Henry ... :o)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
23 mins
  -> gracias Robert ... :o)

agree  Alejandra Paz
50 mins
  -> gracias Alajandra ... :o)

agree  Nikki Graham
55 mins
  -> Gracias Nikki ... :o)

agree  Leonardo Parachú
58 mins
  -> Gracias Leonardo.. ottra vez ... :o)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr
  -> Gracias MJ ... :o)

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo LoreAC ... y saludos ... :o)

agree  Adam Deutsch
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Adam ... :o)

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs
  -> mil gracias estel ... :o)

agree  Richard Cadena: "Alcance" is always "Scope" in accounting.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Richard ... :o)

agree  Sery
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Sery ... :o)

agree  elenali
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias elenali (espero que todavía estés sonriendo)... :o)

agree  xxxdimples
12 hrs
  -> mil gracias dimples... :o)

agree  Aurora Humarán
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Aurora por tu apoyo ... :o)

agree  ritchi
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Extent


Explanation:
The extent of the period's analysed eligible expenses..

"his employer should omit the reimbursement from earned income to the extent of expenses
incurred (provided he has accounted to his employer). "http://www.unclefed.com/Tax-Bulls/IndexDigest/Enterexp.pdf

" from these exchange transactions during the period of and to the extent of expenses
incurred related to arbitration proceedings"
http://www.worldbank.org/icsid/pubs/1999ar/annex3.htm



deireland
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Grenada
3 hrs