KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

sistem financiero insolvente

English translation: insolvent financial system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema financiero insolvente
English translation:insolvent financial system
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

00:13 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: sistem financiero insolvente
Sorry. No context.
"Insolvent financial system?"
"Defaulting financial system?"
claudia bagnardi
Insolvent financial system
Explanation:
del Diccionario bilingue de negocios...LID Editorial
Selected response from:

Yvette Arcelay
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta, pero NUNCA me llegaron vuestros mails. Me animé a poner esta acepción, y por suerte no me equivoqué. Pero algo sucedió, ya que como habrán comprobado, siempre que solicito un término, lo agradezco.
Nuevamente, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Insolvent financial systemYvette Arcelay
4 +1bankrupt/ insolvent/ shaky financial system
Gustavo Garrido
4insolvent
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Insolvent financial system


Explanation:
del Diccionario bilingue de negocios...LID Editorial

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta, pero NUNCA me llegaron vuestros mails. Me animé a poner esta acepción, y por suerte no me equivoqué. Pero algo sucedió, ya que como habrán comprobado, siempre que solicito un término, lo agradezco.
Nuevamente, gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
0 min

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
10 mins

agree  Aisel
25 mins

agree  Sery
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
6 hrs

agree  Francisco Adell
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insolvent


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bankrupt/ insolvent/ shaky financial system


Explanation:
ROUTLEDGE

GOOD LUCK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 00:55:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHAKY FINANCIAL SYSTEM (89 MATCHES YAHOO)
http://www-irps.ucsd.edu/irps/newsreleases/news_release-japa...

BANKRUPT FINANCIAL SYSTEM (49 matches yahoo)
http://www.guardian.co.uk/Print/0,3858,4389214,00.html


INSOLVENT FINANCIAL SYSTEM (10 matches yahoo)
http://www.nd.edu/~gmartin1/Chapter_1_-_Intro.pdf

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
13 hrs