KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

revisión limitada

English translation: limited audit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revisión limitada
English translation:limited audit
Entered by: JH Trads

15:50 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: revisión limitada
referring to type of audit.

A 'limited audit'?

Is there an exact term for this...thanks and only have one or two more doubts to clear up!
Xeniz
Spain
limited audit
Explanation:
as in the ref, which provides good explanation:

Limited Audit. Limited audits are performed when a third party requires an independent
general report on the financial and operational status of the company in ...
www.lomazzi.com.ar/audit_limited.htm -

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 15:59:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

partial audit would be the translation of revisión parcial, as in the ref:

and full audits. In a partial audit, the MCO, state regulators or purchaser determines
which MCO-reported HEDIS measures will be audited. Regardless of the ...
www.ncqa.org/Programs/hedis/audit/auditex.htm - 24k -

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks...just what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5limited review
Jennifer Callahan
4 +1limited auditJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limited audit


Explanation:
as in the ref, which provides good explanation:

Limited Audit. Limited audits are performed when a third party requires an independent
general report on the financial and operational status of the company in ...
www.lomazzi.com.ar/audit_limited.htm -

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 15:59:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

partial audit would be the translation of revisión parcial, as in the ref:

and full audits. In a partial audit, the MCO, state regulators or purchaser determines
which MCO-reported HEDIS measures will be audited. Regardless of the ...
www.ncqa.org/Programs/hedis/audit/auditex.htm - 24k -



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Thanks...just what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: así pensaba yo también pero no me animaba sin una referencia. Bravo Hugo
1 min
  -> gracias Leonardo, saludos

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limited review


Explanation:
This is used in most international audit firms and associations. It's an audit with a scope which is less than that required for an audit in accordance with international aduiting standards.

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162