KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

licitacion desierta

English translation: deserted bidding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licitacion desierta
English translation:deserted bidding
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

19:08 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: licitacion desierta
bidding process
llollypop
deserted bidding
Explanation:
[PDF] C. Labor Issues in the Privatization of FNM
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Chihuahua Pacífico, was published. Yet, the bidding was declared deserted since
none of the offers surpassed the technical value of reference. That way, the ...
www.worldbank.org/transport/rail/denning/ case_studies/mex_study.pdf


Hola,

Esto es lo que tiene el WorldBank

Suerte,

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tender/bid declared null and void OR not awardedPaul Stevens
5 +1To render/declare/rule a tender void (or null and void)
Jennifer Callahan
4 +2deserted biddingJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5to declare the bidding discontinued or suspended
Richard Cadena
5 -1no eligible bids, no bids, no bid response
Henry Hinds
4deserted bidding / absence of bidders / no bids
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deserted bidding / absence of bidders / no bids


Explanation:
without further context, that is what it could mean

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
31 mins
  -> thanks, JL

disagree  Paul Stevens: I have never come across "deserted" used in this context. It does not seem English to me.
50 mins
  -> that's why I have 3 proposals, if you can read!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deserted bidding


Explanation:
[PDF] C. Labor Issues in the Privatization of FNM
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Chihuahua Pacífico, was published. Yet, the bidding was declared deserted since
none of the offers surpassed the technical value of reference. That way, the ...
www.worldbank.org/transport/rail/denning/ case_studies/mex_study.pdf


Hola,

Esto es lo que tiene el WorldBank

Suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Sam

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Roberto

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
18 mins
  -> :-)) Grazie

agree  Jose Alonso
34 mins
  -> Cheers :-))

disagree  Paul Stevens: I have never come across "deserted" used in this context. It does not seem English to me. I suspect that the ref. you give is merely a "Spanglish" translation from the original Spanish
51 mins
  -> Many thanks! :-)) Cheers, Paul

disagree  Francisco Adell: True sounds like Spanglish..
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francisco

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tender/bid declared null and void OR not awarded


Explanation:
HTH.

Much experience in insurance tenders.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Masterson: This is the useage I´ve seen in Costa Rica. Bids may have been recieved, but none judged good enough to be accepted.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: For references & support to your option, see examples in Harper Collins, Oxford & Larousse.
4 days
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
no eligible bids, no bids, no bid response


Explanation:
Essentially "no bids", bidding canceled due to lack of response or interest or those who may have shown any were not considered eligible.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jennifer Callahan: This refers to a bid with no winners, not a bid with no bidders
2 hrs
  -> Correct, it was a point I was trying to make also.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To render/declare/rule a tender void (or null and void)


Explanation:
The idea is not that there were no bidders, but that none was chosen as successful for the award.

This phrasing is far more common than "null tender" or "void tender".

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: For references & support to your option, see examples in Harper Collins, Oxford & Larousse.
4 days

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to declare the bidding discontinued or suspended


Explanation:
I got this in a course given by Tom West in Mexico City some time ago. I would never use "deserted", inasmuch as it sounds like a literal translation or Spanglish / ingleñol. Hope it helps

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1592