KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

contra una garantía bancaria

English translation: against bank guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contra garantía bancaria
English translation:against bank guarantee
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

15:32 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: contra una garantía bancaria
La institución emitirá una carta de intención CONTRA UNA GARANTÍA BANCARIA
claudia bagnardi
AGAINST A BANK GUARANTEE
Explanation:
Provide that and it will issue the letter.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Henry, as always.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3AGAINST A BANK GUARANTEE
Henry Hinds
5 +2letter of intent in exchange for a bank guaranteeJane Lamb-Ruiz
5the institution came up with a letter of intent against a bank guarantee
Armen Ayvazyan
4bank guarantee/bondGuiri


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank guarantee/bond


Explanation:
.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
AGAINST A BANK GUARANTEE


Explanation:
Provide that and it will issue the letter.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thank you Henry, as always.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: exactly
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Marian.

agree  Endre Both
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Endre.

agree  benfrank: Henry Hinds is quite right: The institution will issue a letter of intent AGAINST A BANK GUARANTEE. That is exactly the way Bankers say the capital phrase in English.
59 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the institution came up with a letter of intent against a bank guarantee


Explanation:
here you have word-for-word translation that perfectly fits :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 16:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no vi que esta en el futuro la oracion...en este caso...conviene...\"shall\" en vez de \" will\"..asi:
The intstitution SHALL issue.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 17:01:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no vi que esta en el futuro la oracion...en este caso...conviene...\"shall\" en vez de \" will\"..asi:
The intstitution SHALL issue.......

Armen Ayvazyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: No, Armen, it "will" come up with it, it's in the future!
27 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
letter of intent in exchange for a bank guarantee


Explanation:
The instutions will issue a [plus what is above] :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
4 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
20 mins